?
Solved

Connecting to a home and an office network

Posted on 2004-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a laptop that travels between home and the office.  The settings for the office are:
IP: 192.168.100.8
Default Gateway: 192.168.100.254

My home network is a linksys router and all my home computers are set for auto-detect settings.  However, the ip range is 192.168.1.100 - 150 and the default gateway is 192.168.1.1

Without changing settings on either router how can i get my laptop to work with both networks?
0
Comment
Question by:justchat_1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12330343
Which operating system is this?
Windows XP has an alternative IP address option - you could use that.
For other OS then you will need to look at a third party utility. There is something called netswitcher which can do the job for you.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 12330358
Yes windows xp.  Where is alternative ip located? What about the default gateway?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 12330422
Network Settings of your LAN card. Choose TCP/IP and then select Properties. You should see "Alternative Configuration".

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gothicbloody
ID: 12330555
may this help u :
Adding Additional IP Addresses to a Single Network Adapter:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q156772/
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 12335997
Because I had selected a manual setting for the ip alternate configuration did not show up.  Thank you very much
0