[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing files (folder) over the internet from XP computer. (Mapping drive remotely)

Posted on 2004-10-16
17
Medium Priority
?
3,334 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I want to be able to have access to my files (a folder of files) from any remote location. I have a computer with XP Pro and all the documents I want to share in one folder. I do not want to RDC in…I want to map the folder to my laptop…if I have an internet connection I want to be able to view the files.

I also need to know which ports on my router would need to be opened.

Please make this a step by step instructions…I am totally lost when it comes to this sort of thing.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tifosiv122
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cooledit earned 1000 total points
ID: 12330700
hi, there tifosiv

Why not setup a ftp server on the router open port 21 and use username & Password for the ftp connection
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tifosiv122
ID: 12330791
Ok, if it will allow me to access my folder remotely, please explain how and I'll accept your response (assuming I can get it to work).

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12330795
what Operating System
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tifosiv122
ID: 12330799
XP Pro
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tifosiv122
ID: 12330923
Ok, I followed the guide...I setup a virtual FTP directory called 'files'. It points to C:\files\ that I have stored my files.

I forwarded port 21 to my static IP that I set for the machine.

I got my outside IP (also static) and tried to log-in via CuteFTP but it says it can't connect to server.

What am I missing? Also, what would the U/P be and how can I create other users?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12330932
you must create the users in the IIS Server....
is the ISS server service started ??... " Check control panel" administrative tools- service's

What is your ip address then I'll have look
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tifosiv122
ID: 12330937
When I click on FTP Sites in IIS it says STATE: "Running" IP ADDRESS: "*All Unassigned*" PORT: "21"

I'd rather not give out my IP right now...how do I create users, i've been looking but haven't been able to find out how.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12330967
is the port 21 open in the router ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tifosiv122
ID: 12330972
yes, I said that a few posts before.

And, I still dont know how to create users.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12331220
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dramatix01
dramatix01 earned 800 total points
ID: 12331294
If you are running XP Pro SP2 then you may have to either open port 21 on your Windows Firewall or disable it altogether.

1.  Open Control Panel and click on "Security Center" then select "Windows Firewall"
---To Disable---
  2a.  Click the "Off (not recommended)" radio button and then click "OK"
---To Open port 21 Explicitly---
  2b.  Click on the "Exceptions" tab
3.  Click the "Add Port" button
4.  Enter a name for your rule in the "Name" box and enter 21 in the "Port Number" box and click "OK"
5.  Click "OK" and you should be done.

If you have some other firewall software installed you will have to do the same thing.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tifosiv122
ID: 12331438
I am using SP1 and that other link still didn't help me setup users.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dramatix01
ID: 12332142
The users would be applied at the folder itself.  One thing you should check prior to changing the security settings is whether you have "simple file sharing" enabled.  In Windows Explorer click the "Tools > Folder Options" menu and then click the "View" tab.  At the bottom of the list uncheck the "Use Simple file sharing" box.  This will give you more flexibility and control over your security settings.

Next, right click the c:\files directory in Windows Explorer and select the "sharing and security" tab.  Then click the "security" tab and the rest should be self-explanatory.  Just make sure that your user or group name is in the "Goup or User Names box and verify that you have at least "read, read&execute, and list folder contents" permissions for the appropriate users ans groups.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Dave
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DebbieFost
DebbieFost earned 100 total points
ID: 12339384
http://www.bpftpserver.com/

great ftp server software, just make sure that you open up the ftp port you decide to use and forward it to your internal IP address.. the setup is self explainatory. but if you need help there is a section on the website that helps for setup.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jatsw
jatsw earned 100 total points
ID: 12342819
Hi tifisive122

Instead using iis, i will prefer to another ftp server which is more easy to configure and with more features. More over its free too. A step by step guide explains how to set it up and you would't need any further guidance.
Have a look at

http://www.dslwebserver.com/main/step-by-step.html

 scroll through to ftp server or use
http://www.dslwebserver.com/main/sbs-serv-u.html

sure this will be ok
Best of luck

jatsw
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tifosiv122
ID: 12354596
Thanks everyone. I went with GuildFTPd FTP Server which is freeware and very easy to configure...points will be split.

Thank you
0