Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

make a group power users locally

Posted on 2004-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I'm running windows 2003 server and I need some instructions on how to make a group (all staff) local power users on whatever XP Pro computer they log into through active directory.  I probably wont check this until Sunday Afternoon sometime.
0
Comment
Question by:mgohring
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Snakebyte
ID: 12335762
Best bet would be to add all those users to one Domain Group (If you're not in a domain, then get some good walking shoes) , and use a GPO to assign those user "Power User" status on all domain workstations (Which should also be in some sort of OU, so they arenlt logging into your servers)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgohring
ID: 12335791
I have a domain. Sorry I didnt make the question clear enough.  How do you do that through Group Policies and Active Directory. I have my group of users that I want to be "power users" in a container. But where and how in the GPO can I make them 'Power Users' locally to what ever workstation they log into?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12336494
You will use Restricted Groups in Group Policy to do this.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;228496

An example is here adding a Global Group to the local Administrators Group

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320065
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Snakebyte
ID: 12342094
I was just about to say that.   LOL Good answer
0