Solved

Network card keeps disabling itself in XP.

Posted on 2004-10-16
9
7,245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Gateway computer with an integrated Intel Pro/100 VE network card (wired) and am running XP home.  Often, I try to connect with my laptop and no go, so I check out the Gateway at "network connections" and the card status is "disabled".  I actually reloaded the drivers for this card and it worked OK for about a week and now it's back to working "enabled" for about 2 days.  

I ran a program which came with the computer called Intel ProsetII which was supposed to check it out.   The program said "THe system has not enabled IO address mapping for the device you have installed.  The device driver will not work corredctly on this adapter.  Possible cause: PC Bios set to Plug & Play.  Try turning off Plug and Play in the PC Bios."

Unfortunately the Gateway Bios doesn't have an option to turn off Plug & Play.

Can anyone help me get this card to stay enabled??
thanks
dan
0
Comment
Question by:Boofland
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Problem_Solver
ID: 12331120
Well to understand the problem might help; I would guess that XP is disabling the driver due to a resource conflict and Plug & Play can't sort it out, nor can the Intel Proset, which is in essence saying fix the resources for the adapter by disabling P&P.

The latter is not one I would recommend for XP anyway. I believe there may be a windows update driver for this card, so worth checking this before going any further.

If there isn't a driver update, then try disabling unused devices like com ports in the bios to give windows more flexibility in resolving the problem. (If the network adapter gets disabled re-install the driver; P&P will not enable it again even if you solved the problem by freeing resources).

If that fails to resolve the disabling, then despite not what I would call a solution then on the basis of cost/time to resolve it I would buy a network card and disable the onboard one in bios.

Steve
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12331602
Hello Boofland,

Can you turn off ACPI and try ? Also what model of Gateway computer are you using ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Boofland
ID: 12390231
Thank you for your comments.  EE didn't notify me of your answers so I'm just reading this.  I will try that and get back.
dan
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:Boofland
ID: 12455068
I was able to update the driver for this card thru device managerand things seemed to be OK for a while and then this week it disabled itself again.  It may be that the LAN card is being disabled when we use our dialup internet connection.  Is this possible or likely?
dan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Problem_Solver
ID: 12517579
An IP address conflict could cause the LAN adapter to be disabled, so re-enable the LAN and run (re-run) ICS on the Gateway PC. Try setting the laptop to use dhcp as the primary configuration, if you use the laptop on a corporate network  with fixed IP set this as the alternative configuration.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boofland
ID: 12562399
I have actually assigned IP addresses to all the computers on the network.  I had a hard time using dhcp.  I have a hub rather than a router which would assign dhcp I assume.

Actually though, I have had no problem for over 3 weeks now.  Maybe, it's going to be OK.
dan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12562415
Hello Boofland,

You should also give the Windows XP Winsock repair utility a try:
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Problem_Solver earned 350 total points
ID: 12563112
Glad the problem seems to be resolved, but would suggest keeping track of last known working date/time and failure date/time and seeing if the event viewer gives a record (it should) of why the adapter was disabled ( run > %SystemRoot%\system32\eventvwr.msc /s ).

Without wanting to upset Dan, although logical to turn off ACPI as it is the only way to resolve IRQs on legacy devices; I would not turn ACPI off on a 2000/XP installation as the HAL changes as a consequence and would need a re-install of the OS with ACPI off and manually assign devices if the subsequent install could cope.

Finally if using a hub ensure each adapter has a unique MAC address recorded, some newer adapters blank these and a duplicate or blank MAC could also cause a disabling of the adapter.

Although manually setting IP addresses can work rather than DHCP ensure you are using the 192.168.0.x subnet and the Gateway LAN does not have an entry for the Default Gateway, otherwise NAT won't work.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boofland
ID: 12570521
Thankyou, thankyou, thankyou all for your help.  I'm going to have to award the points to "problem solver" (steve) since he stayed right with me on this.  Although I'm going to have to look up some of the acronyms you used such as MAC and NAT.  In any case, I will print out your suggestions and if things go awry again I'll put some of the other suggestions to use.

dan
0