Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script to diable hibernation on XP machines

Posted on 2004-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am a network admin for a small company running approx. 70 XP machines with 2003 Domain controllers. I need a way to disable the hibernation function on all of them. Does anyone have a solution or a script?
0
Comment
Question by:mpugh1234
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12331983
Hi
This is maybe worth a look,
"""Terra Novum developed EZ GPO to centrally manage power management settings on Windows client workstations using Group Policy Objects under Active Directory"""
EZ GPO SOFTWARE
http://www.energystar.gov/index.cfm?c=power_mgt.pr_pm_ez_gpo&layout=print

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12332357
If you are using a login script with that domain then you could use a built in utility "powercfg.exe".

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=324347

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jarrod731
ID: 14354511
Just wanted to thank Debsyl99 for the Terra Novum link to the EPA Energy Star site.  I fixed my problem in 2 minutes.  I wanted to control the power scheme settings of all users signing into the domain, and it worked perfectly.
0