Solved

Failed Right Click Menu function in Explorer - Windows 2000 Professional

Posted on 2004-10-16
25
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
When I navigate within Explorer, highlight a file, and right-click, the menu that usually pops up (open, copy, paste, delete, etc.) does not show up and Explorer shuts itself down and I receive a prompt to restore my active desktop. The issue only seems to happen with files and my Quick Launch Toolbar, and these right-click menus work fine in my other programs such as Word, Excel, and Internet Explorer.  Keyboard commands do not work in Explorer either...for example, if i highlight a file for deletion and I hit "delete", Explorer shuts down again.  The only key command that seems to work is Ctrl-A to highlight everything.  Other than that, all others fail.

I originally attributed it to Mozilla Firefox and have scanned for the Blaster virus, but it is not there.  I have also run a number of virus scans and checks for system errors in addition to updating Internet Explorer and Windows.  This problem originally occurred when I tried to transfer photos from a digital camera to my laptop via USB, but I have been doing that for a number of months problem free.  I uninstalled the USB driver but the issue is still there.

My laptop has been on a shared home network with a desktop for almost a year now.  The desktop has no problems (but it does have access to one shared folder from the laptop).  I disconnected from the network (and the Internet) and tried it again, however nothing seems to help it.  Hopefully that gives you a fairly good idea of the situation.

Any suggestions you have would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:dfhenley
  • 12
  • 11
  • 2
25 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12331234
Hello dfhenley,

It seems the profile you are using has been corrupted. Can you log on as another user and see what happens ? If not, try creating a new user on your machine and logon as that user, now see if the same problem occurs.

If the new or different user accound does not exhibit the same problem, then you need to copy the data from the corrupted profile to the new profile. I can send the instructions for those as well, but could you let me know your results first ?

Thanks and Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfhenley
ID: 12331291
I've added a new profile under the administrators group but unfortunately the problem still occurs.  

Thanks for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12331361
Ok, have you checked your system for spyware ? Sometimes certain spyware programs, add themselvs to the windows right click menu, and this can cause problems. I would continue to work on getting a solution, but in the meanwhile can you please conduct a quick spyware scan on your machine. You can download freely available spyware solutions such as Spybot, you can download it from: http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html
Cleaning spyware from your system can solve a lot of problems.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12331466
Hello again,

In continuation of my earlier comments, can you do the following as well:

- Look at  the following hive in your registry HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers for anything suspicious. Is it possible you can export the reg file from this hive, open it up in notepad and paste the results here ? What we are lookin for are in particular, a weird program entry that you are not familiar about. (To look at this hive in registry, click, Start -> run -> type regedit in the box and hit ok) (To export the hive and save it, highlight the hive, click on the file menu on the menubar and choose export, save the .reg file on your desktop, and then open it with notepad to see its contents and paste it here)

- Another thing to try is to run System File Checker, to do this click start -> run and type "SFC /scannow" (without the quotes) and click ok. Note that you would need your windows xp cd for this. See what results you get, have you got files that come up ?

- Can you also post what service pack on Windows XP are you running, is it SP1 or SP2 ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12331470
Sorry I meant Windows 2000 not Windows XP. What Service Pack are you runnin for windows 2000 ? SP2,3 or 4 ?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfhenley
ID: 12332289
Hi,
I have used Spybot as well as Ad-Aware and Ace Utilities to remove any spyware from my computer.  I also did a search for HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers in my registry, but I couldn't find it (I don't know much about the registry), but that may be the problem?  I'm currently running SP4 for Windows 2000.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 12332313
Have you tried a "right" click on those files in explorer with a "safe mode"? Let me know if right click works in safe mode.

Did the camera also have viewer software? Have you uninstalled your camera viewer software and re-installed it?

Are you using Zone Alarm Firewall? If so try this: http://windows.about.com/library/tips/bltip437.htm

Your using FireFox??? You can open the Extension Manager and disable a few to find the conflict (e.g. Tools menu - Extensions), right click the extension you want to disable, and select disable from the context menu. Do not add more than a couple of extensions at the same time unless you are sure about their functionality. Sometimes it can be very difficult to track down which one is causing a problem when you install several of them at the same time.

Are you using any UI's??? Like Tweak? They have a setting for enable/disable context menus. Try those settings if your using one.

Good luck,
DDR Dan



0
 

Author Comment

by:dfhenley
ID: 12332513
DDR Dan,

The problem still occurs when I restart in safe mode and I do not have any added extensions in Firefox (other than the DOM Inspector which won't allow me to disable it).  Also, I haven't used any UI's and all camera related things have been uninstalled.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12335061
Hello dfhenley,

Can you try re applying serive pack 4 on your machine. SP4 is available at: http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/sp4/default.asp

See if that would fix the problem

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfhenley
ID: 12335645
SP4 was reinstalled but no change.  I'm considering uninstalling Mozilla.

Thanks for the suggestions!  Keep them coming!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12335704
dfhenley, quick question. Did you install the "download bar" with Mozilla ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfhenley
ID: 12341698
No I didn't.  In fact, I've uninstalled everything Mozilla and the issue still arises.  Could it be something with the registry?  I can't say that I know much about that stuff and that may be where the problem lies...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12341867
dfhenley, can you look in event manager, system at the time of explorer crash, and paste the event it records at the time of the crash.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12341937
Also, can you search for a file called docprop2.dll on your C: drive (make sure when you search, you are searching hidden and system files). If you do find this file, can you check its properties, for example when was it last modified ? Is it from Microsoft etc.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfhenley
ID: 12342048
Event Viewer: I intentionally crashed Explorer again and found the error in the Application Log.  It cites winlogon as the source, event 1002 and says:

The shell stopped unexpectedly and Explorer.exe was restarted.

I'll get back to you on docprop2.dll

Thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:dfhenley
ID: 12342140
docprop2.dll:  modified 12/7/1999 12:00PM

If I right click to find properties, it shuts down again...but I've just learned that I can go through the menu points (Edit, Tools, Etc.) but it shuts down when I go to "File".

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12342229
Can you download this dll file from http://www.dlldump.com/filelistings/d.shtml  and then rename your current dll to docprop2.dll.old and replace it with the one you get from abaove website.

You would have to do this from a command prompt, and not from Windows Explorer GUI interface. Let me know if you need Help with DOS commands that would let you do this.

Once you have done this, reboot and try right clicking again.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfhenley
ID: 12342305
I'm a DOS illiterate.
I download the file first and then go to the command prompt?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12342528
No probs, DOS is so old, not many people keep up with it :-) I am hoping, you found the docprop2.dll file in the C:\Windows\System32 folder.

Here are the step by step commands:

- Open a command prompt
- it would show as C:\Documents and Settings\yourusernamehere>
- Type "CD \" (without the quotes)
- Type "CD Windows" (without the quotes)
- Type "CD System32"
- Type "ren docprop2.dll docprop2.dll.old"
- Type "Copy C:\docprop2.dll C:\Windows\System32" (I am assuming the dll you had downloaded you had put in C:\ directory, if not, please do so before attempting this command)

Once you have done this, shutdown and restart windows, once its back up, try right clicking on a file again and see if it crashes explorer.

Good Luck!! :)


0
 

Author Comment

by:dfhenley
ID: 12343543
DOS directions were good, things were copied fine...unfortunately it still crashes.
What does it mean when it says "the shell stopped unexpectedly"?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KaliKoder earned 500 total points
ID: 12343852
Alright, dfhenley, can you run the system file checker, this would scan all the system files and see if they are original or not. You would need your windows 2000 cd for doing this.

To run System File Checker:
- Click Start -> Run -> type "sfc /scannow" (without the quotes) and hit ok

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfhenley
ID: 12344262
Ok, I ran scannow and nothing showed up.  However, now my internet explorer does not work...I cannot type in the text boxes for searches nor can I save anything off the net.

What now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfhenley
ID: 12344424
Sorry, false alarm...Internet Explorer now works but I'm back where I started.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 12346527
If you really think its a registry problem try this freeware. I use it all the time to find glitches in the registry:  http://www.hoverdesk.net/freeware.htm

It does not auto load so you have to create a directory in "program files" (unzip it there) and put a shortcut on the desktop and the start menu.

At first using the program be sure to check the box on the bottom left "Backup before deletion".

Start out by using "Startup Entries". Review the list, and under each entry it will give you an icon with the program that's executing. If you see any strange ones, type them in here for us to review.

After that you can run "clean the registry" check all the boxes except "scan drives for old exe".
This may take a while and give you tons of entries, but it will find most of the problems.

Good luck



0
 

Author Comment

by:dfhenley
ID: 12348364
I appreciate all the input, but I finally broke down and decided to reinstall Windows.  Everything seems to be working fine again.

Thanks.
0