Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Officejet 6110 Print Cartridge Alignment failure -- the solution link did not work

Posted on 2004-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
7,913 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I signed up because I was told I would get a solution to this question: This is a HP Officejet 6110 all in one unit.  It is about 18 months old but with light usage.  The black cartridge needed to be replaced.  It was replaced with a new HP 56 cartridge but upon depressing the enter key to cause the printer to do a "print cartridge alignment", the unit returns an error message...."print cartridge alignment failed"..."Press enter to align print cartridges".  After several attempts to do so, I again checked the cartridge to be sure that we had installed the correct one, made certain that the protective tape was removed, cleaned the electrical contact areas on both of the cartridges and their bays and then tried to do another print alignment.  It again fails.  I unplugged the power from the unit as well as the printer cable for about one minute, and then repowered the unit.  This also did not help.  I inserted another new HP black cartridge...that too did not solve this problem.  I ran a cartridge clean routine, but that didn't help either.
But the solution link was dead. And now when I turn on the computer, I just get the message "Print Cartridge Alignment" and then "Busy".
What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:manekin1
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zvitam earned 1000 total points
ID: 12331731
You can bypass Print cartridge alignment  as follows: Press and hold the Enter button, and then press Menu.

more info you'll find at the following URL:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?lc=en&cc=us&docname=bpu00657
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 12481699
the printer can also be dead,
 but check on the pins, aligning with the cartridge for dust and paper debris (clean the contacts if possible with a brush)
0