Solved

Unknow Device in Winxp

Posted on 2004-10-16
12
9,932 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an unknow device with a question mark under the subcategory, other devices. I have no clue what this is. However, when I click on properties and then detail, it states device instance id: ACPI\WEC0515\4&21AE01DE&0.

Under the general tab in properities, it states the location is on VIA Standard PCI to ISA Bridge. But I don't even have any ISA slots on this computer. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:viperboy333
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
ID: 12331367
Definitely a driver issue, what kind of machine is it?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AZSanDiegoHB
AZSanDiegoHB earned 100 total points
ID: 12331386
Go to your motherboard manufacturer website, find your model, go to its associated downloads, and download & install the latest "VIA 4 in 1 Service Pack". Reboot and this should clear up the question marks in device manager.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 100 total points
ID: 12332048
ACPI\WEC0515\4&21AE01DE&0. is this in other devices then it is not installed correctly. Could you provide a bit more info on what youhave been doing??
As this will require you to go safemode probably to fix it.

the first part ACPI is>> (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface)
ACPI evolves the existing collection of power management BIOS code, Advanced Power Management (APM) application programming interfaces (APIs, PNPBIOS APIs, Multiprocessor Specification (MPS) tables and so on into a well-defined power management and configuration interface specification.

Try reinstalling your mainboard cd drivers, read the mainboard manual and see if you can find your drivers updated here>> http://list.driverguide.com/list/company401/
Under Via..
If you want more info to help you get more understanding  look in control panel administravive tools event viewer.
Any yellow question marks provides a brief discription and then a link.
Regards M


0
 

Author Comment

by:viperboy333
ID: 12384746
Sorry guys about not making any comments. I'm actually away from my home computer for the month and I can't really try any of this. Out on a business related trip until end of Nov. I'll definitely give out points as soon as I get home. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 300 total points
ID: 12467140
This ISA bridge component may still be used to support LPT and COM ports or other legacy devices even if you don't have ISA slots.

My suggestion is to remove it and let the system re-install it if it is necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:viperboy333
ID: 12683592
Sorry about the long delay but here goes new comments.

Well, I tried both ideas of reinstallin the VIA 4-1 pack and installing things from the motherboard cd, but it doesn't do any good. When windows xp starts up, it tells that I have an unknown device and would I like to install. It goes through the process and doesn't find the software. I tried finding the manual and installed every pack. But that didn't do anygood.

Second, I'm not sure what I'm suppose to look for in the administrative tools. There are application and system yellow and red pointers.

Here's some information for anyone that could help me out.
Under system, there is one error that seems to always happen when the system starts. It's source is a service control manager. It says"
The ETDrs service failed to start due to the following error: The system cannot find the filed specified. the Event ID is 7000. File name is netevent.dll.

The next event is a warning from source MrxSmb. It says, the redirector failed to determine the correct connection type.

Under application, all the errors seem to be about a program and not hardware.

As for alandc comment about removing LPT and Com ports, I have no idea how to do that. I don't have any printers that use LPT as they are USB and the Com ports are free because I use cable.

I don't know what else I could do to help. Raising some points because of the late rely.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12687546
Okay, that's good.  Disabling them wouldn't cause you any grief.  You can do so in your BIOS.  On my computer that means chaning the setting for COM1 (Serial Port 1) from 3F8/IRQ4 to DISABLED and for COM2 (Serial Port2) from 2F8/IRQ3 to DISABLED and for LPT1 (Parallel Port 1) from 378/IRQ7 to DISABLED.

http://www.pcguide.com/ref/mbsys/bios/set/periphSerial-c.html
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/mbsys/bios/set/periphParallel-c.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12687573
The netevent.dll file should be installed in the %systemroot%/system32 directory.

My version (pre SP2) is 5.1.2600 and 214,016 bytes.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12687609
I thought a command like this (at a DOS prompt) might help

REGSRV32 /i netevent.dll

but this only resulted in an error and did nothing to repair the registry.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12687619
I check this registry entry
\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\Eventlog\System\MrxSmb
and the key "EventMessageFile"
was different from the others nearby

which either were
%SystemRoot%\System32\netevent.dll
or
%SystemRoot%\System32\IoLogMsg.dll

in this case (MRXSMB) the data was
%SystemRoot%\System32\netevent.dll;%SystemRoot%\System32\iologmsg.dll

Please check your own registry to compare.  I don't know if this is any kind of solution but I put this information out in the hopes that it might lead others closer to a solution.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12687626
Try running this command (have your XP CDROM handy)

sfc /scannow
0
 

Author Comment

by:viperboy333
ID: 12688842
Well, I disabled Com and LPT port, but that didn't do anything. I checked register and everything looks good other than the fact that I don't have netevent.dll but I don't think that's an issue. I don't even know if I need to install this "unknown" file. I guess I'm just tired of looking although I especially want to thank alandc for your help. So I'll close this thread up. Thanks everyone.
0