Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot Login

Posted on 2004-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hi there,

I have installed fedora core 2 in my PC and passes all the hardware minimum requirement.

The problem is that i cant login, even with root. After entering root and pressing enter button, the computer freezes, does not proceeds or seems it is not validating anything.

Another problem, how to make bootdisk in floppy without installation CD. Can u help with an example of how to make a bootdisk.

cheers
vishal
0
Comment
Question by:vishalhero
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gtkfreak earned 252 total points
ID: 12340237
Try mkbootdisk to make a boot disk. You need to specify the device where to create the boot disk.
mkbootdisk --device <floppy device> <kernel>
# uname -r
Above command gives you the kernel version
Eg: 2.6.5-1.358
# mkbootdisk --device /dev/fd0 2.6.5-1.358

The other problem of Linux not showing anything could relate to the X server not starting up. Try pressing <Ctrl><Alt><F2> for the next terminal and see if you can login.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 248 total points
ID: 12374849
Hi vishalhero,

   You may want to boot into text mode:
============
boot into single user mode:
"Grub boot loader" press "e" and move the line to "kernel .....root=LABEL=/" and press "e" again. Then add "single" at the end of "kernel ..... root=LABEL=/ single". Press "Enter" and "b" to boot.

   Then remount the / to read-writeable:
# mount -o rw,remount /

   Edit the /etc/inittab and change the line
id:5:initdefault:   ===> id:3:initdefault:
   So it will boot as text mode.
=============
   Ctrl +Alt + F1 will give you a terminal mode/screen.

   The other thing I can think of it that did you enable ldap for the name service during the installation? If yes, then you will fail to login even though you are on the console. Please turn it off:
    Boot into single usr mode, remount / as read-writeable and run "/usr/sbin/authconfig" to turn off ldap.

Good luck,

Wesly
0