Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing a network Printer

Posted on 2004-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello

I am working a Windows XP Pro Workgroup with 5 PC's.  I cannot get any response when I ping the ip of the network printer.  This is set to 192.0.0.192.  Yet none of the pc's get a response when they ping through the cmd prompt.  All the software has been installed.  The printer is a Brother HL-2600CN  Is there anything else that  I should be doing other than just installing the software and then requesting a print

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:efactionltd
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12332059
In the few cases where I've had to set up a stand-alone network printer (rather than connected to a PC to act as the server), I have had to create a printer port, specifically a TCP/IP port.  See this - http://global.solutions.brother.com/Library/en_us/faq/faq000094_000/
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 750 total points
ID: 12332150
You must disable the firewall, or open necessary ports. I hope the printer is on the same network as the pc's:
192.0.0/24, if not change it's ip address.
0