Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

String formatting

Posted on 2004-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have Integer variable which I want to convert into String.
I want to create the string in a specific pattern of 3 digits.

Example:
My Integer is 1 => string will be "001"
My Integer is 11 => string will be "011"


Thanx, El.
0
Comment
Question by:eladka
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ihenry earned 252 total points
ID: 12331682
Try the following code,

        Dim i As Integer = 1
        Dim j As Integer = 11
        Console.WriteLine(i.ToString("000"))
        Console.WriteLine(j.ToString("000"))
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ndonhauser
ndonhauser earned 248 total points
ID: 12340325
This is another way to do it...

Dim intNumber1 as integer = 1
Dim intNumber2 as integer = 11

intNumber1.ToString.PadLeft(3, CChar("0"))
intNumber2.ToString.PadLeft(3, CChar("0"))

Explanation...
PadLeft(length that you want the final string to be, Char that you want to add to the left of the number)
0