Solved

ORACLE: Able to show multiple 'matches' of one attribute in one row without knowing how many matches there are

Posted on 2004-10-17
7
639 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi
I've got six relations as shown below (i've only included relevant attributes). Each book could have multiple authors and multiple subjects. I need to be able to display all of a books details in one row, searched by callNo and including the display of title, author name(s), subject name(s) and publisherName. I have worked out how to do it if I know exactly how many authors and subjects it has (see below, this one has two authors and two subjects), but I can't work out what to do to get it to work without knowing the number of authors or subjects.
                        Thankyou Roxanne

THESE ARE MY TABLES
book( call_No, title, pub_id)
publisher(pub_Name)
subject(sub_id, sub_name)
bookSubject(call_no, sub_id)
authorOfBook(call_no, auth_id)
author(auth_id, auth_name)


THIS IS MY SQL STATEMENT
SELECT b.call_No, b.title, p.pub_Name,
a1.auth_Name || ', '||a2.auth_Name, s1.sub_Name || ', '||
s2.sub_Name
FROM author a1, author a2
book b, publisher p, subject s1, subject s2
authorOfBook ab, bookSubject bs
WHERE
b.call_No = '300A' AND
bs.call_No = b.call_No AND
ab.call_No = b.call_No AND
s1.sub_Id in ( select bs.sub_Id from bookSubject bs WHERE bs.call_No = '300A') AND
s2.sub_Id in ( select bs.sub_Id from bookSubject bs WHERE bs.call_No = '300A') AND
s1.sub_Id < s2.sub_Id AND
b.pub_Id = p.pub_Id AND
a1.auth_Id in ( select ab.auth_Id from authorOfBook ab WHERE ab.call_No = '300A') AND
a2.auth_Id in ( select ab.auth_Id from authorOfBook ab WHERE ab.call_No = '300A') AND
a1.auth_Id < a2.auth_Id
GROUP BY b.call_No, b.title, p.pub_Name,
a1.auth_Name || ', '||a2.auth_Name, s1.sub_Name || ', '||
s2.sub_Name

0
Comment
Question by:RoxanneMcCafferty
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 12332752
you should have additional tables BookAuthor (Call_No, Auth_iD) and BookSubject (Call_no, Sub_ID)  to resolve the potential for Many-to-many relationships between books and authors (one book can have 1 or more authors, and any one author may have written 1 or more books), and also between Books and Subjects (a boiok can have 1 or more subjects, and any given subject may be addressed by 1 or more books)  Then you can have as many authors as needed for any one book, and as many subjects as needed for any one book.

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoxanneMcCafferty
ID: 12334246
That is why there is an author table and a authorOfBook table and a sujbect table and a bookSubject table. I can have as many as I want in the tables, the issue is the getting a query to show all of a single books details so it shows like below in one row:
   
      callNo     title       pub_name    author1, author2 etc...     subject1, subject2, subject3 etc...
       300A    Hello       Johnstone      Rose Camwell, Sarah Camwell       History, Politics, Religion
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 12334253
the two tables that I suggested, you already have, so what you need to do is:

Select Book.Title, author.name, subject.sub_name from book join AuthorofBookon book.call_no  = authorOfBook.call_no join author on authorofbook.auth_id = author.auth_id join booksubject on book.call_no = booksubject.call_no join subject on booksubject.sub_id = subject.sub_id

AW
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 12334266
you probably can't get all of the details on one line, without resorting to s Stored Procedure.

AW
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 12334269
why do you want all the details on one line?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
izblank earned 500 total points
ID: 12340623
If you're on 9i, you can define an aggregate function to concatenate strings into a comma-delimited list.  Then, you simply run this:

SELECT b.call_No, b.title, p.pub_Name, strAggr(a.auth_name), strAgg(sub_name)
FROM author a,
book b, publisher p, subject s,
authorOfBook ab, bookSubject bs
WHERE
b.call_No = '300A' AND
bs.call_No = b.call_No AND
ab.call_No = b.call_No AND
and s.sub_Id = bs.sub_id
and bs.call_no=b.call_no
b.pub_Id = p.pub_Id AND
a.auth_Id = ab.auth_id AND  
ab.call_No = b.call_no AND
GROUP BY b.call_No, b.title, p.pub_Name


In 8i, you define 2 functions:

CREATE FUNCTION auth_list
(call_no_in in number) return VARCHAR2
AS
   retVal varchar2(2000);
BEGIN
     FOR rec in (select auth_name
             FROM author a, authorOfBook ab
             WHERE ab.call_no=call_no_in
             AND a.auth_id=ab.auth_id)
    LOOP
          retVal := retVal || rec.auth_name||',';
    END LOOP;
   RETURN RTRIM(retVal,',');
END;

CREATE FUNCTION sub_list
(call_no_in in number) return VARCHAR2
AS
   retVal varchar2(2000);
BEGIN
     FOR rec in (select sub_name
             FROM subject s, bookSubject bs
             WHERE bs.call_no=call_no_in
             AND s.sub_id=bs.sub_id)
    LOOP
          retVal := retVal || rec.sub_name||',';
    END LOOP;
   RETURN RTRIM(retVal,',');
END;


Then you run this:

SELECT b.call_No, b.title, p.pub_Name, auth_list(b.call_no), sub_list(b.call_no)
FROM book b, publisher p
WHERE
b.call_No = '300A' AND
b.pub_Id = p.pub_Id AND

0
 

Author Comment

by:RoxanneMcCafferty
ID: 12346293
Thanks for your responses arthur and izblank

A friend of mine solved my problem in a very similar way to izblank's solution and it works well, the code I used for anyone who searches this question was as follows:

CREATE OR REPLACE TYPE string_list_t AS TABLE OF VARCHAR2(50);
/
CREATE OR REPLACE
Function       CONCAT_LIST
  ( lst IN string_list_t, separator varchar2)
  RETURN  VARCHAR2 IS
   ret                 varchar2(400) := '';
BEGIN
  IF lst.COUNT != 0 THEN
    FOR j IN 1..lst.LAST  LOOP
        ret := ret || lst(j) || separator ;
    END LOOP;
  END IF;
  RETURN ret;
END;
/

SELECT b.call_no, b.title, p.pub_name as publisher, CONCAT_LIST(authors, ', ') as authors, CONCAT_LIST(subjects, ', ') as subjects
FROM publisher p, book b, (SELECT b.call_no,
                           CAST(MULTISET(SELECT auth_name
                             FROM   authorOfBook, author
                             WHERE  authorOfBook.call_no = b.call_no
                             AND    authorOfBook.auth_id = author.auth_id) AS string_list_t) authors,
                            CAST(MULTISET(SELECT sub_name
                             FROM   bookSubject, subject
                             WHERE  bookSubject.call_no = b.call_no
                             AND    bookSubject.sub_id = subject.sub_id) AS string_list_t) subjects                    
                          FROM   book b
                          WHERE b.call_no = '300A'
                          GROUP BY b.call_no )
WHERE b.call_no = '300A'  
AND   p.pub_id = b.pub_id
;
0