Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Migrating Application from Forms 4.5/Reports 2.5 to Forms 6i/Reports 6i

Posted on 2004-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
We are having several applications developed on Oracle 7.3 Forms 4.5 Reports 2.5 platform.  The applications consist of forms, reports, stored procedures, functions.  Few months back, we migrated the database to Oracle 9i but the front-end was retained as it is.  Now we intend to migrate the application to 6i.  We have not chosen 9i as we understand that we would have to be complusorily on 3 tier architecture for that and we do not want to go in for the application server licencing and the associated costs.  We understand that with 6i, we can continue with the client server mode.

What I would like to know is : 1) Is it just as simple as opening each form and compiling the same in 6i ? 2) Any reference material available on this ?  3) Any books we can refer ?

As users are happy with the application, we would not like to keep changes, if needed, to the minimum.
0
Comment
Question by:sapnam
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Ahmad Imran earned 600 total points
ID: 12335159
If the forms and reports are fully functional then, yes, just open each form and report and compile in 6i. Another option is (in my openion) open all forms/reports in project builder and then compile them all at he same time. It is rather easy I think.

LeoAhmad
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:konektor
konektor earned 600 total points
ID: 12336794
see required changes
http://www.oracle.com/technology/products/forms/pdf/275195.pdf

u can use command line compiler to compile all forms without opening each of them in builder
0