Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Windows and bootable cdroms

Posted on 2004-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Having trouble loading Win2k3 on a new machine, the hard drive is formatted, I have a floppy drive which I can boot to dos using a Win95 boot disk, and I have a CDROM drive installed type LG GCR-8523B. I downloaded a dos driver for the CDROM and extracted the sys file which I listed as a device in the Win95 boot disk config.sys file.

My Win95 boot disk use to provide cdrom support with an Oak sys driver, and it used to createe an F: ram drive. Now I can't get it to provide cdrom support with either driver.

I'm not sure if the Windows cd is bootable, if I try then it says something like 'invalid system disk'. If the easiest solution is to make a bootable cdrom then in theory I can use Ner 5.5 to do that. When I tried it asked to be pointed to a bootable floppy; what files should be on that floppy?

For link posters I've already seen www.nu2.nu and the bootable cd questions on ee. I'm looking for some specific help please.
0
Comment
Question by:ncw
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ezraa earned 1000 total points
ID: 12331748
The easiest way would be to use a bootable w2k3 cd. To make one:
1. Copy all the w2k3 files into a directory on your HD
2. Start Nero. Select a new CD-ROM (Boot)
3. Under the boot tab: Source of boot data by Image File
4. Download boot.bin (If you don't already have it): http://www.tacktech.com/pub/microsoft/bootxp/bootfiles.zip
use this as your image file.
5. Use Expert settings:
  Kind of Emulation = No emulation
  Boot Message = (whatever...)
  Load Seg. sectors = 07C0
  Number of sectors = 4
6. Add the files from the win2k3 directory and burn.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stormcloud9
ID: 12332039
There are a couple of this I would do first.
Check the bios to make sure the first or second boot devide is set to the CD-ROM
Then if the CD you have is not a bootable CD then go to www.bootdisk.com there you can find pretty much any type of boot disk you need.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 12332771
If you have a legit copy of windows 2003 server
then the CD is bootable.

I think your problem  is the drive boot order
I think your hard disk is booting before the CD Drive.

Change the boot order in the BIOS

Depending on the model of your computer
you can get into the bios setup by either typing
del or f10
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 12370131
I eventually found an ISO copy of win2k3 which was bootable.

ezraa: I think you're instructions and link to the boot.ini files may come in usefull in the future.

Incidentally to get the PC to boot from a floppy to fdisk and format I found I had to change all boot options to floppy ie 1st, 2nd, 3rd. For booting from the CD I didn't try it with different boot options I just changed all options to CD.

Thanks everyone.
0