Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Downloading And Setting Up Linux

Posted on 2004-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I wouldlike to download and install RedHat Linux or a variation of it on a spare computer that I have.

I know that there are 3 or 4 ISO Files to download, But dont yet understand whether I need all of them.  I have Downloaded number one, and then burnt the Boot.img file onto a cd so that my computer will boot from it.  I get as far as "Insert the Linux Instalation CD" But when I put the cd with the whole ISO image into the drive, it wont go any further, and keeps asking me oto put in the correct CD.

I really want to try out this OS, and would appriciate any one being able to tell me how I get it to work.

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Samhughes
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 128 total points
ID: 12332577
Were all isos burnt as disk images? I would stick with fedora, the "free" version of redhat. You can download the isos here -
http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/core/2/i386/iso/
There are 4 isos, burn them to cds as disk images and boot with the first one in the cdrom drive. Then just follow the isntructions. From what you describe, either the disk image wasnt burnt as a disk image, or the iso was corrupt.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:xDamox
xDamox earned 124 total points
ID: 12333711
The Redhat ISO have to be burn special if you are using Nero
there is an option burn image select that and burn it once you burn the
image you will get like a Boot folder on the disk etc.

The number of disk redhat is 3 the 4th is a source disk
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TRobertson
TRobertson earned 124 total points
ID: 12337790
If you have burned the ISO correctly then you will probably need at least the first two disk.  All the applications are spread across the disks and depending on what you select to install you will need different disk.  If you dont want to burn all the isos I would recommend a minimum install and then once you boot up redhat use the internet (ftp/http) as an installation source.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Caseybea
Caseybea earned 124 total points
ID: 12343794
My guess is that you didn't burn the CD disk as a disc IMAGE.

(Not sure of what CD burning app you have, but here is an example).

When you have an ISO image file, you need to have your CD burning application burn a DISC IMAGE.   This will be listed in your CD burning application as one of (example)

* Create CD from disc image
* Burn CD from ISO
* Restore CD from image

.... at which point you select the ISO file, and click "burn".

TEST:  What happens when you insert the CD in a PC with windows?  If you see a file on the CD named "xxxx.ISO" (or whatever)- then all you did was burn the FILE to the CD-- and didn't actually create the CD from the IMAGE.    See the help files in your burning app for info!

On the next item---   9 times out of 10, you need ALL the ISO images.   The first CD contains the boot stuff, and the second through the third (or fourth) contain the applications.  All depends on the type of install you do.   A "full" or "typical" install will use most or all the CD's.  A super MINIMAL install may only use the first two.     At any case , it's ALWAYS a good idea to have all the cd's- in case you want to add/include more applications later.

(but for TESTING, where you are at---   only work on creating the first CD until you are successful).

Good luck!
0