Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Writing a SQL Plus Stored Procedure

Posted on 2004-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm new to stored procedures and I'm supposed to write one which will create an invoice once a booking is made and calculate the total amount for the invoice.  The only procedure I need to pass to the procedure is the number of the booking for which I need to create the invoice.  A sequence should be used to generate the invoice number.

The attributes in the INVOICE table are: invoice_no, invoice_date, total_amount, due_date and amount_paid.

Could anybody help please?
0
Comment
Question by:soonshengy
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RaisinJ earned 750 total points
ID: 12332831
So to clarify, you need to Insert the new Values of an Invoice, which you want to create, into your "INVOICE" table, then your going to create a report off of this?  Where will fields like "Total_Amount" and "Due_Date" and "Amount_Paid" be derived from?  Are these values which will be passed in from other sources in the DB, or from an application?

Are you aware of Oracle's Sequences, I take it from your statement above you are.  You can use this to create your Invoice Number.  Invoice_Date would just be SYSDATE, the last three fields would need to be passed in or gotten from other sources in your DB.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pratikroy
ID: 12346813
What is the structure of your "Booking" table ? It sounds like, you will create a record in Booking table, and you should be able to generate (insert) an invoice for the booking.
0