Solved

SNMP alarms, what do they mean?

Posted on 2004-10-17
10
1,655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Anyone know a link or meaning for the stuff concerning what is cold start, is there a warm start?, soft reboot, reconfig, hard reboot and etc means? (related to snmp alarm messages send by Cisco rounters)

Thanks,
Lynnton
0
Comment
Question by:lynnton
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NicBrey
ID: 12332234
That dependes greatly on the model of the router as well.
7513 use different mibs than a 1601. Are you talking about snmp or syslogging?

You can see the reason a router reloaded by doing a "show version"
A soft reboot is when you reload the router by meens of a software command
Hard reboot, is power-cycling the box.

Link on snmp
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk362/tk605/tech_protocol_home.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lynnton
ID: 12332355
NicBrey,

That is correct, wanted to know the different kinds of alams, like what is cold start, is there a warm start, line protocol down, administrative down, is there a card reset and etc.
Everyone knows link up/down means :-)   Cause these type of alarms only comes from a router..

-soft reboot - user reboots using commands
-hard reboot - power-cycle

Thanks,
Lynnton


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NicBrey
ID: 12333310
These messages you are refering to are the routers log messages.
Yes, there are log messages that are generated when you remove/insert a flash card in routers.

Line protocol down is when the routre does not receive clocking from the line
administrativly down is when an interface is configured as shut  

You could set up an syslog server on a pc and configure the router to send these messages to the syslog server.

router(config)#logging <ip address of syslog server>
router(config)#end

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12333407
This page has some generic information about the Cisco MIBs.

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/477/SNMP/snmp_traps.html

It tells you how to turn them on and off.  Which MIBs are supported by your router depend on the IOS you're running.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lynnton
ID: 12333465
NicBrey,

Great answer, now we can add new vocabulary in the following.

-soft reboot - user reboots using commands
-hard reboot - power-cycle
-line protocol down-no clocking receive from line
-administrativly down-interface is configured as shutdown

Please dont hesitate to add more.

Thanks,
Lynnton
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lynnton
ID: 12333503
AutoSponge,

Awsome link on how to turn on/off (best i've seen), is it okay if you could contribuite
to our vocabulary list? kind of snmp alarm messages and what do they mean.

Thanks,
Lynnton
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AutoSponge earned 500 total points
ID: 12333634
These are the basic ones:

authentication--Controls the sending of SNMP authentication failure notifications. An authenticationFailure(4) trap signifies that the sending protocol entity is the addressee of a protocol message that is not properly authenticated.

linkup--Controls the sending of SNMP linkup notifications. A linkUp(3) trap signifies that the sending protocol entity recognizes that one of the communication links represented in the agent's configuration has come up.

linkdown--Controls the sending of SNMP linkdown notifications. A linkDown(2) trap signifies that the sending protocol entity recognizes a failure in one of the communication links represented in the agent's configuration.

coldstart--Controls the sending of SNMP coldstart notifications. A coldStart(0) trap signifies that the sending protocol entity is reinitializing itself such that the agent's configuration or the protocol entity implementation may be altered.

Any others that you use or see will probably be related to the services you have on the box.  Your routing protocol, the type of interface (ATM, FR, etc.), internal DSU messages, etc. can all generate SNMP traps if they are told to do so.  Be default, some fo the basic ones are on.  A good SNMP trap manager already has these stored in a DB and can tell you what they mean.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12333670
Trap Type Name Description
0 cold start Agent is booting
1 warm start Agent is rebooting
2 link down An interface has gone down
3 link up An interface has come up
4 authentification failure An invalid community (password) was received in a message.
5 egp neighbor loss An EGP peer has gone down.
6 enterprise specific Look in the enterprise code for information on the trap
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12333725
If you want all the complex ones you'll have to get a MIB Browser or an SNMP trap manager with a good MIB DB.  Here's a couple links I found to a free MIB Browser:

http://www.ireasoning.com/mibbrowser.shtml
http://www.oidview.com/oidview.html
http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/SNMP-MIB-Browser/3000-2085-10314384.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lynnton
ID: 12334003
AutoSponge,

Great job! those are good vocabulary that we need to add quickly.

-soft reboot - user reboots using commands.
-hard reboot - power-cycle.
-line protocol down - no clocking receive from line.
-administrativly down - interface is configured as shutdown.
-authentication - authentication protocol failure notifications.
-linkup - the link (line) is up and good.
-linkdown - the link (line) is down.
-coldstart - the device is reinitializing itself.

Please don't hesistate to add more(around 5 more kinds of alarms willl be sufficient, were missing out on something important).

Thanks,
Lynnton
0