Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connecting 2 computers and xbox to comcast

Posted on 2004-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
2 computers, 1 with win2000, other with xp, connected through comcast supplied motorola SB4220 Surfboard cable modem and lynksys 5-port workgroup hub, no longer have simultaneous internet access which we did have for months. May have something to do with a virus, but both computers scan clean with panda.  By unplugging modem for 45 seconds, replugging, and rebooting either computer can gain internet access.  would also like to connect xbox.  Is the hub a likely problem? should we have a switch instead?
0
Comment
Question by:CaringHands
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 12333092
You should have a router instead of either a hub or switch. You can use most any broadband router. Linksys makes a good one.
The router itself will get one IP address from Comcast and provide all of your computers with private IP addresses. You can have almost as many as you want up to 250 or so. The router will use Network Address Translation to provide full Internet access to all of your systems while maintaining firewall security for you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tonyteri
ID: 12337952
I have seen problems with comcast and Optimum, with regards to sharing more than 1 device.  Comcast (unless recently changed), has had the policy of charging extra for every device you want to have connected thereafter.  

PS anything's better than a hub
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12366340
do you need more information?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nagraves
ID: 12407591
Comcast must have caught up to you.  You must pay an additional $6.95 per IP address. You'll want to get a cheap broadband router.. Linksys makes many, netgear, dlink.... You don't need anything spectacular for what you want to do. I wouldn't spend any more than 40 bucks for what you want to do. Walmart, Bestbuy, Target, Compusa all carry them.

Easy to follow instructions come with the device.
0