Solved

Need a Graphics Image Printer for secured Graphics

Posted on 2004-10-17
5
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
We provide a secured set of Images for licensing.  The end user can select and manipulate the image but can not save copy or print it.  I need a Graphics Image Printer procedure for these secured Graphics, something which I can control or track the number of prints.  It needs to have support for 24-bit as well as 32-bit CMYK images for any windows printer.  The end user can not be allowed to save or copy the images from it.

Help!!  I need this immediately as I have a Demo this week .  Every thing else is done but the method of printing we were to use was not secure.
0
Comment
Question by:TerryAllred
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I think the best alternative is to provide just thumbails of your images in a "album" software, then software will have a print option as usual, images can be saved encripted in any database (online or offline), decrypted by your software and sent directly to user's printer (any model).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrielf
Comment Utility
If the end user can display the picture then it can't be protected against screen capture/print
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrielf
Comment Utility
Make this...

But what asker want is impossible...
0