Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joining Fish eye images...?

Posted on 2004-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How to join fish eye angle images to get a single releavant image...?

0
Comment
Question by:kovaisaba
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12333319
You cant really. The fish-eye lens so distorts the image that you dont have edges that match up. You MIGHT be able to do it by applying a fish eye  filter in photoshop, but you'll get weird effects in the middle of the image where you had to interpolate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kovaisaba
ID: 12333598
What I mean to ask is, for example, I have 3 images of a bridge, which takenleft, right and centre. If it is joint, we get full image, but I'm not sure about correct possion of joining points. There is an option to join automaticaly / Manual. I do not know how to do it. What is the way ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12333615
You cant really with fish eye images because when the image was brought into the camera it was already severely distorted.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gal_atea earned 75 total points
ID: 12345382
Do you mean that you have 3 regular photos of this bridge, and you want to put them all together to make a panoramic view of the bridge? If as your initial question implied each of the pictures have already been distorted by a fish-eye lense, then as Weed said, it may not be possible. However, if your pictures are not distorted you should be able to use File>Automate>Photomerge to connect the pictures. I did it just a few days ago, and it was pretty much self-explanatory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Quintin79
ID: 12396640
why am i the only one in the world without a "photomerge" option.  people use it all over the web in tutorials like it comes free with breakfast cereal but i have PS 7 and no photomerge tool.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gal_atea
ID: 12410560
Oh, by the way, kovaisaba, I'd suggest you let it try to arrange the images automatically, if it can't it will then let you arrange them yourself--you get a nice big window where you can move your pieces around. You can also keep the layers so you can modify it once they're all in one file if you need to.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gal_atea
ID: 12425911
Thank you for the points kovaisaba! Could you please offer some feedback as to if my suggestion actually worked and why you graded it with a B?
I hope I was a help.
0