Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WIN XP Network

Posted on 2004-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
I have Win XP on my PC. I use dial-up through my PC to connect to the net. I have a Laptop which has Win ME, I connect it though my PC over LAN to connect to the net.

Now the question is...How do I configure my PC to serve the pages to my Laptop which has already been opened on my PC, from the hard disk not from the net. ie...Let say I visit http://www.hotmail.com/ now when I try opening hotmail from my laptop, it starts loading the whole page all over again, which eats up my download limit.

So is it possible to configur my XP that it can serve the visited page directly from the hard disk...not by loading it all over from the net.

Hoping for a quick reply.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:itc307
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12332560
Hmm interesting problem..

You can make use of temp internet files,cookies in the PC to see if that would help speed up the page..
Again might work differently for different websites...

If it is like hotmail or yahoo , you got to login to your account to check email so that is going to take time asusual. If it is a static page then loading it offline or making use of temp internet files can be of use..  

This can be a suggestion which might work..
In your laptop , try to change the temp internet location folder ( IE --> tools --> internet options --> settings --> move folder) to the location of temp internet files in the PC ...
check if that would help in anyway.

Some offline features : http://www.freepctech.com/pc/xp/xp00154.shtml

For static websites , use this http://www.internet-soft.com/extractor.htm
get the website and you donot even have to connect to internet...
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12333075
You need some kind of proxy software. You will have to force all machines to go through the proxy, including the machine that it is installed on. This will ensure that they fill the proxy's cache.
There are a number of solutions available, some free, some paid for. Check your favorite download site or Google it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12333115
Simon,

Proxy is a good option.. Didnot think about it ..
0