[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Can J2EE version 1.3 and 1.4 exist on same machine?

Posted on 2004-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Is it possible to install J2EE ver 1.3 and ver 1.4 on the same pc and be able to choose which version application server, etc. to run?  If possible, is there something I should be aware of?  

I would need this b/c the Sun website has different tutorial packages for different versions of J2EE.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:skip1000
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12332847
Hi

I dont think J2EE ver 1.3 and 1.4 co exisit on the same PC .
Its better that you install the latest one
Ronan
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JugglerW earned 750 total points
ID: 12333805
If installed in different directories all versions of Java sholud easily coexist.
You only should be aware, that you cannot use the java command to start a JVM but you have to give the full path to the VM. Also if there are any environemnt vars like JAVAHOME or CLASSPATH are set they should be change accord. before starting the VM. This could be easily achieved using an batch file or shell script to start the VM.
If your app depends on a certain version of the Java brower plugin (to run an applet) you must also (de)active the correct versions.

For the app servers look at their startup scripts how they start the JVM and adapt if necc.

Hope this helps.
0