Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using VB Accelerator S-Grid - keeps giving runtime error '0'

Posted on 2004-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
4,384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

I am trying to get an Outlook style grid to work in a program using VB Accelerators 'S-Grid' system.

However, I haven't even managed to get the packaged .exe to run, let alone compiled anything myself.

It keeps coming up with Run-time error '0'

..and..

Component 'vbalGrid.ocx' or one of its dependenceis not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid.

I have search experts exchange, and found a possible solution: regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\vbalGrid.ocx - but it still comes up with Run-time error '0', and the error 'Component 'vbalGrid.ocx' may be out of date (or something to that effect).

Any ideas ?

Cheers

Matt Wilkes
0
Comment
Question by:milkmon123
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12333430
Did you install and register SSubTmr.DLL?

From the readme.txt file:

S-Grid requires SSubTmr.DLL to run. Download it from:
http://vbaccelerator.com/j-index.htm?url=codelib/ssubtmr/ssubtmr.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:milkmon123
ID: 12333807
What a super star - Many thanks Erick37 !!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JRDK
ID: 26169449
Had the same problem. Found that above wasn't enough: vbalIml6.ocx needed to be registered again, even though the same app used to run without problems. Weird, but it works now.
0