Solved

Non-standard fonts in outgoing messages

Posted on 2004-10-17
12
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
To members of my small organization I send regular emails using Outlook Express v. 6. I've been sending them using the Verdana font, but I prefer the look of Microsoft's Verdana Reference font. I'm hesitant to use Verdana Reference because I don't know how the text would be displayed at the receiving end, with whichever program the recipient uses. If it were to be displayed as Verdana, that's fine, but if it were changed to a browser default like Times New Roman, that would not be desirable. Can you help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard_Johnson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Hi Richard_Johnson,
>  but I prefer the look of Microsoft's Verdana Reference font.

Did you have to install this font seperately .. I see only verdana in my OE ..

If you have installed any new font and it is not there in the receiving end , it could be an issue..
If you have outlook express and Outlook in your computer , try doing a test and see what happens..

have you already tested it out ?

>> but if it were changed to a browser default like Times New Roman,

Are you planning to send any html email ??


SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard_Johnson
Comment Utility
Hi sunray--

Thanks for your response.

No, I didn't install Verdana Reference. My recollection is that I've always had it available in OE 5 and OE 6--except, strangely, for a brief period in which my OE didn't offer it, and, as I recall, my own messages in Verdana Reference did appear in Times New Roman. Yes, I have done some testing, with Gmail, Yahoo Mail, and Mailshell. In those three programs, my Verdana Reference messages displayed acceptably (in one of the two Verdana fonts).

(I'm also aware, of course, that if the recipient opted for plain text messages, I'll have no control whatever of the font.)

I note that your published email address is a Yahoo address. Since you say your OE does not have Verdana Reference, perhaps you could supply me with your OE address, and I could test my Verdana Reference message with you! If you care to supply me with that address privately, you can use this form to do so: http://formmail.to/freeforallfeedback. Your message using that form will go straight to me.

Richard
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Richard_Johnson,

not a bad idea.. since we would have to solve this between emails , i would have to ask permission from Mod to see if this can be done and not violating any of EE rules. i will post a CS question and request a mod to check ..

hang on
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
THanks AI

Richard, you can email to that email address in my profile and i shall provide you the email address that i check in OE

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Its very easy to do.

Use CSS to compose your pages.

When you format your paragraphs using a mail client, it does formatting the way it considers the best. But that best of the mail client may not always be the best for you, and that includes your current case.

When you format your paragraphs using a mail client, it typically formats it using the <FONT> tag of HTML. The result (in case you use a non-standard font) is that, if your recipients do not have the same font, they will not display correctly. Chances are maximum that it will default to the 'default display font' of the rendering client (browser or mail client).

To prevent that, you have to use StyleSheet. Apply CSS to your page. You might have to do it manually, if your mail client doesn't let you apply CSS to the mail you are composing. Read any online tutorial to learn to apply StyleSheet to your HTML page. One start point I can give you is http://www.w3schools.com/css/

I would write something along these lines and add it to the <HEAD> part of the mail content:

<STYLE>
P, TD {
   font-family: Verdana-Reference, Verdana, Tahoma, Arial, MS-Sans-Serif, Sans-Serif;
   font-size: 11px;
}
</STYLE>


That will force the recipient's mail client to try and use any of the fonts listed in the CSS. The browser/mail client will try loading the fonts in the same order as listed in the <STYLE> tag.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Hey all ,

This is what happened

Richard sent me an email so that I could check in my OE .
He said he composed the first para in the email using Verdana Reference (font) and the second para was in Verdana.  
When I received in outlook express and previewed ,viewed it

i saw the first para as Times roman
second para as verdana...

Richard, can you explain more on what you needed and what has happened..

BTW, i have only verdana font in my OE and no verdana reference..

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard_Johnson
Comment Utility
Sunray's test showed me that I don't want to compose with Verdana Reference, because even using OE a recipient might be presented with a display in a completely different font. I have difficulty understanding why OE offers that font in view of these circumstances (and why some OE installations display with it and others won't), but I guess that will have to remain a mystery.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Richard_Johnson,

There no mystery invloved here. I explained clearly why this happens. This is another thing that you didn't try the solution i sugested. Good to know that you have decided to take it as a mistery and live with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard_Johnson
Comment Utility
RanjeetRain, if you "explained clearly why this happens," your explanation escapes me. I appreciate your efforts in responding to my concerns, but if your points elude the person to whom they're directed. you might want to look to yourself rather than putting down the questioner.

As I indicated in my "feedback" comment, for me to implement your CSS suggestion is far too cumbersome to be practical.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Richard_Johnson,

That was the only possible solution. Yes I guess it is too cubersome for you. But I was of opinion that a perfectionist who prefers Verdana Reference over Verdana, and further bothers to know whether it will display correctly, will be ready to go that extra length to make sure his email displays as intended.

I offered a solution, that made possible what you wanted to do. If that was not feasible for you, then you can of course send mails in verdana. Infact, a lot of people don't bother even that much. They just send in whatever the default for the mail client is. So if ease of use is the quest, anything is good.
0