[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cant find trojan

Posted on 2004-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i use NOD32 anti virus which i have found to be an excellent programand, and am running windows XP pro. the program has detected a trojan (trojan Win32/TrojanDropper.FunWeb.A) in the folder C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\6PVGL4JM\SmileyCentralInitialSetup1.0.0.8[1].cab ........but it cannot delete the trojan. when i go to look for the trojan i find there is nothing inside my C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files folder,  but when i look at the properties of that folder it says it contains 724 files in 14 folders at 14 MB, i do have "Show hidden files and folders" selected.
can anyone explain this



thanks
0
Comment
Question by:allig
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 450 total points
ID: 12332958
Hello allig =)

Run ur scan in safemode, and then delete all ur Temp Internet Files from IE options !!
check if now it has cleaned or not ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12332970
How to Get into safemode >> http://www.computerhope.com/issues/chsafe.htm

and as the trojan is from simleycenter, u may have other variants also, so scan with these tools also to make sure that thye come as clean :)
AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html

and dont forget to run disk cleanup to delete all the temp files from ur system also !!
Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12333123
http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/    download and install Stinger, run it in safemode, it will take care of your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:allig
ID: 12333684
thanks SheharyaarSaahil,

did what you suggested and it worked. trojan gone.

thank you

Alex

PS - woodendude, tried the stinger first but it never found anything, thanks for your help anyway dude.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12333689
:)
0