Solved

monitor. changing color from 16 to 32 bit

Posted on 2004-10-17
4
859 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
I have just upgraded my pc from 98 to 2000. all working well except the monitor. samsung 'samtron 76e' . the system shows 16 colors and the picture quality is bad. I have tried to upload the cd but keep getting error monitor adaptor error code 259 also tried  contro panel, settings, display etc. Also loaded driver from IE still not joy. Can you help?
hka
0
Comment
Question by:hongkongandy
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 120 total points
ID: 12333096
Hello hongkongandy =)

Uninstall ur Video card from Device manager and restart ur machine to reinstall the latest drivers for it !!
If u dont know the make and model of ur video card, then Download this utility and install it,

EVEREST Home Edition:
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

it will give u a list of all the hardware attached to ur system, note down the correct
version and make of ur required device, and then search for the appropiate drivers either on
the manufacturere site, or u can also find them on www.driverguide.com

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cofneverlivetotell
cofneverlivetotell earned 120 total points
ID: 12336687
http://www.monitor-drivers.com/drivers/59/59854.htm - if you are a driverguide member

http://www.samtron.com/download/files/w2kst77e.zip - if you are not

Reinstall drivers, as without them you can only have the gfx res and colours as high as if it was a generic card


Cheers
Cof
0
 

Author Comment

by:hongkongandy
ID: 12336705
cof

tried to load drive from original disk and ie download. no joy.

i wish i had cleared the hard drive before installing 2000 pro. Any suggestions its password protected and cannot remember password.

nb Im a novice so plain english please!

Many thanks HKA
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ddrdan earned 110 total points
ID: 12337080
If the PC is password protected and you don't know the password how are you opening the operating system?
Was the Old Operating system password protected and you loaded 2000 over it?
(operating system = Windows)

You can clear the hard drive just by inserting the Windows 2000 cd and at the boot choice you can choose to format the hard drive.
****************************************************************
To fix the driver:

Plain english

Read all the steps (and print this) before starting!!!!!!

1. Open windows explorer and create a directory called DUMP under the "C:" drive

2. CLICK on this link: http://www.samtron.com/download/files/w2kst77e.zip

3. Click on "SAVE" ...then.... in the new window find "SAVE IN" at the top .... click on the down arrow and find the "C" drive and then locate the "DUMP" directory you created and double click on it .... now click "SAVE"
The file will now be in your DUMP directory.

4. Do you have WINZIP software?? If no go to step 7. If yes, go to the DUMP directory in windows explorer and "right" click the file "w2kst77e.zip". Choose "Extract to c:\dump\w2kst77e".

5. Close windows explorer and all other running applications.

6. click on START then RUN and type in the box          C:\dump\w2kst77e\setup2000.exe         and then click OK
    FOLLOW THE DIRECTIONS FROM THERE.

7. If you dont have WINZIP click here http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,4172,00.asp 
and then click on the red word DOWNLOAD at the bottom of the paragraph then click on OPEN.  NOW GO BACK TO STEP 4.
0