Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Redirect without changing i.e. address bar

Posted on 2004-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

Using  Header("Location: login.php"); at the moment to goto another page, any way to redirect but keep the current header shown ?
0
Comment
Question by:MirageSF
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RichieHindle earned 100 total points
ID: 12333145
Make your main page a frameset with a single frame that fills the whole browser.  Make that frame point to the real page.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Diablo84
Diablo84 earned 100 total points
ID: 12333158
Frames is a bit of an *icky* method... but might suit here.

You could instead include the file based on a conditional statement, eg. (presuming its some kind of a login form)

if (isset($_POST['submit'])) {
 //process login
 include('login.php');
}
else {
 //show form
?>

you can also escape out of php here so you dont have to echo everything, this is still within the conditional

<?php
}
?>

Then the address bar will show the address of the main page not login.php
0