?
Solved

For J2EE 1.3, what application server do I need?  How do I setup J2EE 1.3 environment?

Posted on 2004-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
From the sun java 1.3 website (http://java.sun.com/j2ee/1.3/download.html), the link on the application server has loads of files to download.  Which ones do I need to deploy a tutorial application.  Also, where would I get pointbase for J2ee 1.3.  I know pointbase comes w/ j2ee 1.4.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:skip1000
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
itbeme earned 500 total points
ID: 12334034
Get the implementation (thats the sdk and will have a j2ee server).  You don't need the java one server unless thats what you want to use.  And download the tutorial.  I assume you already have J2SE and are reasonably knowledgeable about java.
http://java.sun.com/j2ee/tutorial/1_3-fcs/index.html
is where the tutorial is online if you prefer that instead. But download it anyway so the files will be on your computer.

I took the 1.3 J2EE tutorial and you gotta be careful when going through it.  Someplaces it will hold your hand all the way through, others it will assume you've done things that you've learned in a previous part of the tutorial.  You can't just read the numbered steps and do what it tells you to do.  I believe later parts of the tutorial don't tell you to build your files with ant and stuff like that; something you should be able to realize after you've think about what you've done and haven't for that part.  Anyways, think as you go through.

I haven't worked with pointbase, but just download the newest or whatever version you will be working with.   j2ee 1.3 comes with cloudscape, which has since been opensourced and renamed derby.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 12335145
Also check out apache tomcat 5.0 which is implemented with 2.4 Servlet and 2.0 JSP spec
http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Celdric
ID: 12335156
If you dont already know, enviromental variables are way important buy very misunderstood.
(I was confused about this for 3 weeks until someone told me how they work) if you dont
have a clue about enviromental variables you will have more work to do to install any server
or application that needs them (most of the time, you have to do it manually).

My personal favorite "webapp combo" so far is the latest J2EE with Tomcat on Eclipse with the
MyEclipse plugin.

Personally, I didnt KNOW anything about web applications 2 months ago, my boss directed
me to this page, I have learned a lot of things since then:

This is a STRUTS tutorial, Struts is a webapp framework, a bit advanced, but if you like
programming you can jump in with it.
http://javaboutique.internet.com/tutorials/WebAppSTRUTS/index.html

If you want something simpler, try this one:
http://javaboutique.internet.com/tutorials/Building_WebApps/

Good luck
0