Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

animating face(lips)

Posted on 2004-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
hi,

i have to start work on a project of animating face specially lips. i have to draw a face that speaks out basic sounds ( with lip emphasis). i have done small animation projects, but not some thing extensive like this. i just wanted you guys to refer me to good sites or links where i can get some help to begin with.
(most probably i will work in opengl)

regards
fa
0
Comment
Question by:fatimao
5 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:skirmish76
skirmish76 earned 75 total points
ID: 12411669
Doing it dynamically would be pretty full on.  Another alternative would be to use a 3D modeller to create key frames for significant facial positions.  Under GL you would need loader code to display the model and interpolate between key frames.  You could write it yourself, there are plenty of tutorials but it will take time.  There are libraries you could use such as CLAX and Lib3DS for the 3DS format for example.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gkatz
gkatz earned 75 total points
ID: 12414137
You should also prbably learn a little bit about quaternions if you haven't studied them.  They will become very useful for interpolating the key frames that skirmish mentioned.  

One way to do it would be to create key frames for each of the phonetic sounds of the alphabet, then use quaternions to interpolate between each key frame depending on the particular sound that is being emitted.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatimao
ID: 12562876
thanx alot for the help ... i have started reading quaternions.

As far as using a modeller is concerned it is a good idea but there are loads of them on net ...
can you suggest me a 3d modeller which works really good in real time situations and if possible one having c++ loader. because making a loader from scratch will really switch my attention from main thingy.

regards
Fa.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
info_expert earned 75 total points
ID: 12624786
Hi,,

One very very popular modeler is 'lip sync' :

http://www.comet-cartoons.com/toons/3ddocs/lipsync/lipsync.html

Regards.
0