[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hiding an HTML table row in run-time

Posted on 2004-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Experts, I have the usual HTML table, and I want to hide/re-display some of its <tr> in the run-time. How do I do this?

Of course I'm asking how to do this in ASP.Net

Thanks for your time,

James
0
Comment
Question by:James_fl
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ihenry
ihenry earned 400 total points
ID: 12333442
Add attribute runat="server" to each of TR tag you want to hide/display programmatically and in code behind just set its visible property to false/true

<TABLE id="Table1" cellSpacing="1" cellPadding="1" width="300" border="1">
      <TR runat="server" id="row1">
            <TD></TD>
            <TD></TD>
            <TD></TD>
      </TR>
      <TR runat="server" id="row2">
            <TD></TD>
            <TD></TD>
            <TD></TD>
      </TR>
      <TR>
            <TD></TD>
            <TD></TD>
            <TD></TD>
      </TR>
</TABLE>
'---
row1.Visible = False
row2.Visible = True
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharashah earned 1600 total points
ID: 12333454
Right click your Table & make it RunAsServer Control..

then you can simply access any row of that table in code behind liek

Table1.Rows[1].Visible = false;

-tushar
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12334060
You did not state on what condition or on what user action you want the row display state to toggle.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:James_fl
ID: 12335659
Points given. However, tusharashah gets most points since I tried the first solution and it didn't work unless I have the table as a server control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:James_fl
ID: 12335661
Thanks btw
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ihenry
ID: 12336146
Hi James

You wanted to toggle display state of some tr[s] but not all, that's why I offered you my suggestion. And I'm very sure it can work very well with your requirement. The only mistake, I guess, I didn't mention explicitly that you need to declare the two variable row1 and row2 in your class. Anyway, tushar is worth more points since you can get his solution working :o)

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:James_fl
ID: 12336224
cheers ihenry, i'll try doing that. Thank you for your help :D
0