Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

using page up and page down and the up and dow arrow keys

Posted on 2004-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
My form has become so long that I am using VScroll bars to see all the text boxes which needed to be filled in. However as an added functionality I need to give the functionality of using the page up and page down geys to scroll the form or the arrow keys. How can I do that
0
Comment
Question by:anshuma
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Shauli earned 1600 total points
ID: 12333309
Set the form keypreview property to true.

Private Sub Form_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
On Error Resume Next
Select Case KeyCode
    Case vbKeyPageDown
        VScroll1.Value = VScroll1.Max   'move to bottom of form
    Case vbKeyPageUp
        VScroll1.Value = VScroll1.Min    'move to top of form
    Case vbKeyDown
        VScroll1.Value = VScroll1.Value + 315    'you can adjust the speed by changing this number
    Case vbKeyUp
        VScroll1.Value = VScroll1.Value - 315     'you can adjust the speed by changing this number
End Select
End Sub

S
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Shahid Thaika
Shahid Thaika earned 400 total points
ID: 12333313
Doesn't the scroll bar control support the use of arrow keys. Anyway you can add the following event and code to do the scrolling in your form...


Private Sub Form_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
Select Case KeyCode
    Case vbKeyPageUp
        'scroll up
       
    Case vbKeyPageDown
        'scroll down
       
    Case vbKeyUp
   
    Case vbKeyDown
   
End Select
End Sub


Make sure 'KeyPreview' property of your form is set to true. Hope this answers your question :)
0