Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I move Programs from one HDD to another?

Posted on 2004-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have 2 SATA Hard Drives. My Main C Drive is nearly full and so I want to move most of my Program files to the new Hard Drive.

Instead of uninstalling and reinstalling in the new location, is there an easier way to move the physical files to the new drive whilst launching them from a 'ghost type' icon in the C drive?
0
Comment
Question by:Jetheat
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
huntersvcs earned 75 total points
ID: 12333620
That would be extremely difficult.  Physically moving the programs to the other drive is not the problem.  There are serveral issues that would require manual modification:

Registry entries
Local ini files
Windows ini files

The list is rather long.  You can transfer all your data (not programs) much easier.  If your first drive has multiple partitions, you can change the size of C (stealing some room from the second partition) using Partition Magic.  I'm assuming, though, that you only have one partition on the first drive - C.  If I'm right, you must have a ton of applications already installed.

It would be faster (and easier) to just buy a larger SATA drive, use GHOST to image your current C drive to the new one, and see if that solves your problem!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12334302
Yes I have only 1 partion on C which is 36 GB and I have 2 partitions on the new Drive which has 250 GB.

What does Ghost do?
If I just ghost me C onto the new drive, how will that benefit me? Shouldn't I install the programs on the new drive first and then ghost it onto the c drive so that I can launch applications from the C drive? Is that how to use Ghost?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12334536
Ghost - and my preferred app, Drive Image, will take a picture of the exact contents of your existing disk and then allow you to restore it to a new disk, including restoring it to a LARGER partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12334720
When you say restore it, does that mean it just makes a ghost icon or does it kind of copy everything including the links and registry files? Is it exactly the same as installing the same program onto another drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Invalidlogin
ID: 12335764
Ghosting over an image makes a exact copy of the source drive and installs it on another drive, it will look just like the drive drive that that you started with. The only thing you will notice is that you have more room on the hard drive. I use ghost all the time, works great...

Good Luck
0