[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cobalt Qube 3

Posted on 2004-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I had a Cobalt Qube 3 patched into my network. As far as I could tell it ran DNS for us.  I set up a new DNS server and took down the cobalt.
Now it's just setting there.  And I'm thinking about giving it to the local trash bin, but before I do I should find out what this thing can do.

What is a cobalt qube 3?  I  tried to call the company but they've been bought and the new company has no information on it.

How to I administrate it?  Is it worth keeping?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sglennlmb
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12334597
I'll have it if you seriously dont want it... =)

Its a PC built to be a 1U size that runs Solaris mainly.
They're good for all sorts depending on their specs.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NicPapageorgiu earned 150 total points
ID: 12334807
The Cobalt Cube Can be used as a Server Appliance, Web Server, e-Mail Server, Nat Server, DNS Server, DHCP Server, Mac, Windows, NFS File Server
It depends on which model it is how old it is etc.
You can access them via web interface if you know what address it was on
depending on whether it is pre Sun (when it was actually Cobalt) you should be able to get a pdf manual for the unit from www.sun.com
0