[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Passing A Textbox Control Array To A Function

Posted on 2004-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a textbox control array.

I'd like to pass it to my function. There, it would create another instance of that textbox and do some work on it.
I have tried the following code, but get the error: "Type mismatch: array or user-defined type expected"

Call formatText(Text1(0))

Private Function formatText(Txt() As TextBox)
'do some work on the Txt() control
End Function

Any Suggestions? Many Thanks.
A. Tucker
0
Comment
Question by:A_Tucker
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 400 total points
ID: 12333717
Change:
Private Function formatText(Txt() As TextBox)
To

Private Function formatText(TmpTxt As TextBox)
' No () in the control name
0
 

Author Comment

by:A_Tucker
ID: 12334430
easy when u know how! thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12334445
The code hes posted will only work if you want to pass one member of the Text1 control array.  If you want to pass the entire array, then the array need to be passed as an object or a variant.  Something like:

Private Function formatText(Txt as Object)

0