Solved

Formula for Division

Posted on 2004-10-17
6
4,268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

Is there a FORMULA to divide a number? :o\  lol
For example,  a / b   Is there a forumla to do that? (obviously, other than "a/b"). Don't ask why I want to know this  lol

Thanks
[r.D]
0
Comment
Question by:DrWarezz
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sftweng earned 100 total points
ID: 12334829
Well, there could be (a * inverse(b)) where inverse(b) is b to the power -1. ;-)

There are certainly algorithms for division but it is generally regarded as a "primitive" operation.

One such algorithm would be to count successive subtractions of powers of b from a. (As is done in "long division").
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 100 total points
ID: 12336037
one has certain operations such as
addition, multiplication, exponentiation, differentiation
These operations have their "inverses" such as
subtraction, division, logrithems, integration.
In some sense there are rules for the operations but the inverses are essentially trial and error. sftewng has given you the trial for division. It works.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 100 total points
ID: 12336399
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:lombardp
lombardp earned 100 total points
ID: 12336436
Given A and B with A>B

N=1;
D=0;

while (B>=1) {
   while (A>B) {
      A=A-B;
      D=D+1;
      N=N+1;
      }
   A=A*10;
   D=D*10;
   }

The result of division id D, while N is the position of the decimal point.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mal4mac
mal4mac earned 100 total points
ID: 12337271
You could explore the notion of "equivalence classes" as discussed in the preface to Roger Penrose's "The Road to Reality":

http://www.321books.co.uk/reviews/the-road-to-reality-by-roger-penrose.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12338667
Cool - thanks everyone.
points coming ....
0