Solved

Uninstallation (FL Studio)

Posted on 2004-10-17
8
846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hey all,
I've Installed FL Studio, which is an audio-editing app. Now I want to uninstall it. It does not show up on the Add/Remove list in the control panel, and it doesn't have an uninstall file in its folder.
The only way i see out of this is deleting the folder, but I'm not sure i should. Secondly if i do try to delete the folder it says that delteing it could cause other things not to work properly.
What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:urzica
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12333703
To unregister (disable) the FL Studio ReWire device, use this shortcut:

Start Menu > Programs > FL Studio 4 > Advanced > Uninstall ReWire Client

Is there any option such as this under Advanced?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12333709
BTW, if it causes no problems and doesn't take up much space, I might air on the side of caution as just leave it there considering the warning.  But that's just an opinion!
:)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:urzica
ID: 12333884
hey, there is both what u said, and uninstall DXi plugin... but when i click on both - nothing happens :(
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zilantyas earned 20 total points
ID: 12333909
You can try removing it manually:  http://www.theeldergeek.com/manually_uninstall_programs.htm

OR

You can try using a FREE uninstall program:   http://www.freeware-guide.com/dir/util/uninst.html

Good luck!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:urzica
ID: 12333943
Do you both think i should try the uninstalling manually?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nihlcat
nihlcat earned 20 total points
ID: 12334026
Typically I don't reccomend making registry changes because you can seriously damage your operating system.  Is it effecting your system in any way or causing any problems?  If not, I would say just leave it there, it would be the safer course of action.

Having said that, zilantyas links contain valid instructions, but make a FULL BACKUP of your registry in Regedit from the File menu before you start.  This is your protection in case of a mistake, and it's fast and easy.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:urzica
ID: 12334044
thanks it turned out fine, after removing manually
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12334055
EXcellent!  Good job!
0