Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My computer always shows the "Found New Hardware Wizard"

Posted on 2004-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
       My computer always shows the "Found New Hardware Wizard" when I boot up... How do I find out what it wants?
Next screen has a "? PCI Device", I choose the "Search(recommended) " and "Microsoft Update" and it connects to the web and comes back with "inable to locate a driver for this device"
"Disable?" -- yes... until next time.. then I now just cancel each time.


0
Comment
Question by:bcarlis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12333969
You can go into your device manager and have a look at any devices with a question mark next to them.  Has anything changed recently on the PC?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bacvain
ID: 12334065
BCARLIS, this is a simple problem you are having. Windows didnt isntall a driver for the device its detecting. IF you said that you disabled it and still the same, this means it being used by Windows or its an essential device that needs to i be installed.

PCI device??? if thats what it shows, check whats your NIC and download the drivers for it. Install them , restart PC and see if it disappears.

IF it keeps on coming up, scan PC for viruses. IT can be a virus issue thats causing this to happen.

Now if in device manager, Look under networks and see if the NIC has a question mark on it. If not, look under OTHER DEVICES for anything with a question mark on it.
If thats the case--In device manager, go to VIEW, select SHOW HIDDEN DEVICES and see if there is an exclamation point on anything in there or question mark; if so disable it and restart the pc...see what happens.

Keep me update. Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bacvain earned 100 total points
ID: 12334070
FYI: PCI DEVICE means a card on pci slot can be causing the problem...if you can, take out one card @ a time and see if it can disappear.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 12353867

I have 3 firewire ports and think that's it... how do I find drivers for Win2000?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 12618356
Any input on this?
0