Solved

How to froce BIOS to reload on power up

Posted on 2004-10-17
7
1,569 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-26
I have a Dell Optiplex GX270 that asked to have the bios defaults reset on every power up. Assuming I had a weak CMOS battery, I measued the voltage and sure enough it was .87 volts. I obtained a replacment and put it in. Now, the PC will not do anything when I press the power on button. No bios load, no video bios load, no fans, nothing. Putting the old battery back in does not help.
I think the actual bios code must have gotten corrupted when I replaced the battery. Something in the back of my mind tells me there is a way to force the bios to reload its code and default parameters on power up. I've done this before adn used some combination of keyboard characters. But, I can't remember what.
Does anyone have a better recollection than I???
TIA,
Ken
0
Comment
Question by:kdoerbecker
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 84 total points
ID: 12333841
Hi kdoerbecker,

Please find a jumper on your motherboard for a CMOS reset (you might have to check the manual of your motherboard to locate it)
Most of the time just shorting this jumper will do. Some motherboards require you to short the jumper, then boot the computer, then shut it down again and put the jumper back. Be sure to check which of the ways is needed for your system.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kpaske
kpaske earned 83 total points
ID: 12333924
This webpage is from your Dell Service Manual for the Optiplex GX270.  It describes and illustrates exactly what you need to do:

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/opgx270/sm/en/replbrd.htm

First determine which form factor board you are using and locate the password jumper and RTC reset jumper.  Then all you have to do is move the jumper from the password jumper pins over to the RTC reset jumper pins, wait 5 seconds, and put it back.  Make sure the battery is in when you do this;  there is no booting required.

Here are some links to important documentation for your computer:

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/opgx270/sm/en/index.htm
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/opgx270/en/ug/index.htm

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rwweyers
rwweyers earned 83 total points
ID: 12335038
After reseting the bios. If you cannot get the system to start at all  look at the lights on the MBD the 270 should have several lights lit up when the power is plugged in.. If they are not on you have now a different power problem.... If the are reseat the cable comming from the control panel they sometimes get pulled out when you open the case....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Aerodecked
ID: 12345742
You are possibly thinking of the holding down Insert key when powering up. As you say the machine will not power up then that will be of no use.

I suggest you do as rwweyers suggested and check that your front panel/power switch cable is correctly seated and also that the mains is on (as silly as it sounds I see this every day). Also check that the battery is actually the correct way up and touching both contacts. Poor BIOS settings will normally still allow a power up with no POST.

I presume that you did follow static precautions, if not you may have caused more of a problem and nuked your motherboard :(

0