Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Canon Printer (BJC-2000) refuse to operate properly: Its head doesn't move to the right

Posted on 2004-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have Canon BJC-2000 and when I open the cover which conceal the Cartridge behind it, it is in the center HOWEVER when I close that cover the Cartridge does not move from its place where it should be to the right. it suddely happend and I have no idea what can cause it.

hopefully you can help me out,

Your-AsSaSsiN.
0
Comment
Question by:Your-AsSaSsiN
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12347585
The ink cartridge you are using,  is it one large black one, or is it one that you put a small color & a small black cartridge into the larger unit?  I've had these printer do the exact thing you are describing using the small cartridges in the larger unit.  The only way I was able to fix it (it happened twice for me) was to replace the larger unit that the 2 smaller cartridges sit in.  The bad thing is that they are probably worth more than what you could purchase a new printer for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Your-AsSaSsiN
ID: 12351377
Well, first I have small color and small black into a larger unit, second your suggestion thats what the support on the site of canon suggested but this unit costs alot and i want to make sure that if i buy it will not be in vain.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eccs19 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12352905
The only way you can really test it is to see if you can find someone with a simular model (any of the 2000 series & I think the 4000 series) and put it in your to see if it works.  With that being an older printer, I would worry about weather it would be worth the investment or not, even if that is the problem.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12817259
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept eccs19
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12822395
No objections from mmyself.  :)
0