Solved

Unable to access the web when connected to VPN

Posted on 2004-10-17
15
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
When connected to VPN I can access my Outlook and network shares but unable to browse the Internet – why?

My VPN connections is assigned their own DHCP IP scope 192.168.228.100-200

The PIX is located on 192.168.227.1

PIX Version 6.3(3)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 auto
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password b4YMiQWlhCQP5KZD encrypted
passwd 2KFQnbNIdI.2KYOU encrypted
hostname vatican
domain-name thepope
clock timezone CEST 1
clock summer-time CEDT recurring last Sun Mar 2:00 last Sun Oct 3:00
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
no fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
names
access-list outside_in permit tcp any interface outside eq smtp
access-list outside_in permit tcp any interface outside eq www
access-list outside_in permit tcp any interface outside eq ftp
access-list outside_in permit tcp any interface outside eq ftp-data
access-list outside_in permit tcp any interface outside eq 3389
access-list outside_in permit tcp any interface outside eq 4899
access-list no_nat_VPN permit ip 192.168.227.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.228.0 255.255.255.0
pager lines 24
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside 195.184.116.xxx 255.255.255.252
ip address inside 192.168.227.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
ip local pool VPN_Pool 192.168.228.100-192.168.228.200
pdm location 192.168.227.0 255.255.255.0 inside
pdm location 192.168.227.210 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 inside
pdm logging informational 100
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 0 access-list no_nat_VPN
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface smtp 192.168.227.210 smtp netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface www 192.168.227.210 www netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface ftp 192.168.227.210 ftp netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface ftp-data 192.168.227.210 ftp-data netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 3389 192.168.227.210 3389 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 4899 192.168.227.210 4899 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-group outside_in in interface outside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 195.184.116.xxx 1
timeout xlate 0:05:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
http server enable
http 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 inside
http 192.168.227.0 255.255.255.0 inside
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
sysopt connection permit-pptp
telnet timeout 5
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
vpdn group PPTP accept dialin pptp
vpdn group PPTP ppp authentication pap
vpdn group PPTP ppp authentication chap
vpdn group PPTP ppp authentication mschap
vpdn group PPTP ppp encryption mppe auto
vpdn group PPTP client configuration address local VPN_Pool
vpdn group PPTP client configuration dns 192.168.227.210 192.168.227.211
vpdn group PPTP pptp echo 60
vpdn group PPTP client authentication local
vpdn username dsl77 password *********
vpdn enable outside
dhcpd auto_config outside
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:cae4d746195197c1f014d74312b4e7af

I already looked at this article: http://www.expertsexchange.com/Networking/Q_20436866.html but without luck!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dsl77
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 12335294
You have found the biggest limitation of using MS PPTP client.
Because your inside LAN is a different subnet than your client pool, your client needs to have the "use default gateway on remote network" checked, else you can't get to your servers. However, that stops you from normal browsing.

Read through this thread:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_21160715.html

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12335318
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sebo2000
Sebo2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 12336107
I would not call that limitation but the biggest security feature that exist.
While you are connected to company network nobody can hack you and access the corp net. You will need to configure the Internet for the VPN client over VPN.
Or uncheck “ use default gateway” option that might limit you from accessing other networks on you corpnet.
There are ways around that but I would think twice before you do it.

You could modify the routing tables on the clients and specify the networks that should be access with VPN, for the rest just use the route to the internet. But with regular Joe blow user at home I would never do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsl77
ID: 12336701
One thing i don’t understand is, my old setup I had my gateway on 192.168.0.1 and my vpn pool started at 192.168.101.xxx – and that worked fine!?

What I can read from the replies, there is no complete-easy-to-follow-and-install  solution for this MS PPTP vs. PIX?

Does Cisco have PPTP client that solves this issue? Or do I need to look for another VPN solution such as IPSec?

Any help is most appreciated – thanks! :)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12337973
The issue is discussed at length in the links I posted above.
There is a complete and easy to follow solution for MS PPTP. The limitation is that the PIX cannot interact with the client.
Cisco has their own IPSEC client that is extremely easy to setup and use. It solves this issue with "split-tunneling" and full control of the client from the PIX.


0
 

Author Comment

by:dsl77
ID: 12340706
Hi lrmoore..

Is it possible to add ‘split tunnelling’ to my Easy VPN installation – making is possible to access the web from a VPN connection. But as I understand that requires a concentrator to perform!?

Can I have IPSEC and PPTP running at the same time? If yes, can someone please post the IPSEC config I am missing according to the above config?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12346310
Yes, you can use both IPSEC and PPTP at the same time. Use this example to configure for the IPSEC client

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk583/tk372/technologies_configuration_example09186a008009442e.shtml

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12346328
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12346336
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsl77
ID: 12356097
Thanks lrmoore..

The big picture is finally getting through my thick forehead…. That the way to go for me is IPSec!

One thing I was wondering about when reading through IPSec configuration examples, was that all refers to a vpngroup rather then a vpnd username as in PPTP?

Can I create separate IPSec clients accounts such as vpnuser 1, vpnuser2 etc when using IPSec?

Thanks a hole lot.. :)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12357954
Sure, you can create multiple groups, or have one common group with multiple username/passwords, or on common group with MS Radius authentication..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsl77
ID: 12358110
Do you have an example on that somewhere…?

I’m up and running with IPSec at the moment one account ‘vpn3000’. One thing that I was wondering about is when conneted to the VPN I open the statistics on the VPN client and under ‘Tunnel details’ I can see my client address 192.168.228.104 but under ‘Route details’ I only have the 192.168.227.0 as secured routes – is that good enough?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12358158
Yes, only the traffic to that nework will be encrypted. All the rest of the traffic goes out your normal internet connection..

This is the config I suggest, using Microsoft IAS RADIUS server. It's a snap to set up..
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a00800b6099.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsl77
ID: 12374403
The RADIUS client that I am setting up under IAS, does it represent my VPN users or one static user?

I have registered IAS with AD thinking that users would get their logon credentials from AD!?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsl77
ID: 12374612
hehe.. the 'static' client is of cause the PIX itself - got it to work now, thanks lrmoore :)
0