Solved

**500 POINTS**  Video Game problem - Empires: Dawn of the Modern World

Posted on 2004-10-17
34
366 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Ok, I've got a problem.  I had the above-referenced video game running flawlessly, but then I lost the disk needed to play.  So, liking the game so much, I went out and purchased another set.  Well, now I can't get the game to play.  So, I tried to uninstall the game, but got all sorts of errors.  Now, I cant get it to uninstall properly and can't get it to run...  Any ideas?  Sorry if this isn't the appropriate forum to post this in, but I tried all of the options on activision's tech support site, but have had no luck.  
0
Comment
Question by:HubTechnical
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +8
34 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12334748
1. delete the game folder
2. click start then run
3. type regedit
4. on the left pane browse to
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\activision
and delete the game folder from there
5. browse to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\activision
and delete the game folder from there


re-install it and it should work
0
 

Author Comment

by:HubTechnical
ID: 12334774
I tried that - I'm getting an 'install shield' that pops-up, but that's it.  It doesn't work...  
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
acseven earned 500 total points
ID: 12334868
Hi,

 can your try to use System Restore to get your computer to an earlier state before the initial installation? maybe it works ;)

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:HubTechnical
ID: 12334931
I tried a system restore as well.  and still nada...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12335135
you need to install to a new path , and repoint the shortcuts
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12335351
Do a full search of the registry and remove all references to the game, use the game name and the exe name and the Activision name.  Start at the top and do a search then use F3 key to keep searching spend a good 20 minutes routing out every thing that you think is applicable.   By the way backup the registry before you do this.  Remove full directory that have been created by the game makes.  The full Activision ones, check this path also for the game HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall as a game folder in here may prevent the game from installing because it thinks it is still installed.

Remove all folders as some have said already, reboot the machine and then install the game.  You will have to keep cleaning the registry out until you find the correct keys that keep stopping the install.  I had a similar problem with an Allied Assault game a while back.  I take it the game your talking about is COD or is it?  

Just make sure you get rid of all references to the game are you will be all set to go.  

Hope this helps

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bmlbytes
ID: 12336196
If you could give some specs that would help. Which win or mac version? Type of computer? Anything?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WikusF
ID: 12336686
Hi Hub
I have to agree with the advice pjcrooks2000 is giving you,i would try and install to a diff dirctory and remapping the shortcuts aswell! If that doesn't work then you stumped me 2!

hope you come right

WikusF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12340021
wikusF please attribute posts to their correct source  Comment from happythedog
Date: 10/17/2004 05:09PM PDT
      Your Comment       

you need to install to a new path , and repoint the shortcuts
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12342366
happythedog

What does that mean please attribute posts to their correct source?   WikusF has posted the answer for this question so what are you on about?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12342385
He agreeed with me I think he just failed to agree with you!  I don't see the problem the asker will know about this.  

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12342765
its rather simple , attribute posts to whomever wrote them , registry key deletion and deletion of application are entirly different things
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12343096
Yes they are indeed, but why change his path ... He need nly remove the older install fully, including the registry keys that were created by it.  Especially the one I pointed out above!   If he creates a new path then this will simply make a new path and write the registry keys back again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HubTechnical
ID: 12343551
I tried all of your suggestions - the game is Empires, Dawn of the Modern Age.  I searched the registry and removed all of the entries containing "empires".  I rebooted the pc, and voila, the same problem.  I REALLY want to play this game, so would REALLY appreciate it if anyone else had any suggestions.

I can't simply install it to a new path as the install won't even get that far.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12343593
why not , you said you had good cds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HubTechnical
ID: 12343601
I have good cds...  When I put in the cd, it comes up with an option to install the game.  I then hit the next button, and the install shield briefly comes up, but then vanishes.  Thus never offering me an option to install the game or for that matter select the drive.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12344593
Kill any CD/DVD emulation software you might be running. Some installers dont like them and your newer CDs could have additional copy protectio from the first version you had.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 12348853
Try this...

Open 'My Computer'

Goto C:\Windows\Temp

Delete all the temp files in that directory.

Reboot...

Try to reinstall..

Marakush

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12348938
both oliwarner and marakush are good ideas
0
 

Author Comment

by:HubTechnical
ID: 12350331
I tried both of your ideas - and nothing...  =(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12350750
I was saving this as a final idea , backup your stuff and format C: /U , formatting will fix this i promise
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 12350800
Before you do that....


Start your computer in Safe Mode ( Just tap the F8 key durring power on) Try installing from there.

Marakush
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 12354170
This might be worth a try...
Find and delete the folder C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield
(If it says something's in use, reboot in safe mode, then try again).
Reboot and rerun your installation.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bouscal
ID: 12363635
If InstalShield is locking up, hanging, or simply just going away it could be that the version installed on your system is outdated or corrupted.  Follow billmercer's directions, then go to http://www.installshield.com/ and install the latest run-time files.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12363844
You obviously have not removed all of the registry keys that are associated with the game.  Re visit it!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bouscal
ID: 12373601
The fact that InstallSheild was hanging is a very good indication that your computer was suffering from a known issue with the InstallShield software.  Hopefully that issue won't reoccur.

Glad you're up and running again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12374216
glad I could help ;) the system restore feature is very helpful in wierd situations ...

;)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 12374331
Too bad you decided to give acseven a grade of C though. Is there some specific reason why you did so? You do realize that that grade is for acseven's answer only, not for the entire thread, right?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12417597
HubTechnical,  RE:-  Feedback you left on my profile.

Who are you calling an uneducated prick?  If you knew how to resolve your problem yourself then you would not be asking for answers on here.  I am far better educated than you would imagine, including Computer game development Levels 1 two and 3, C++ programming Levels 1 and 2 and Java Programming and animation Level 3.  So stick that in your pipe and smoke it you ignorant person.  I also refer you to my feedback score whereby I have accumulated over 100 000 points from questions that I have answered in only a matter of 2 - 3 months since I joined the EE community.

Incidentally I object to your language and I will be complaining about your feedback comments to EE moderators.  If you cannot take advice then do not ask for it :)

MY COMMENT::  You obviously have not removed all of the registry keys that are associated with the game.  Re visit it!

Was intended to bring to your attention the fact that you had probably not removed all of the Registry keys that are relevant to the installation of the game and was meant to assist you.  

YOUR COMMENT ON MY FEEDBACK:: No you uneducated ignorant prick, that's not the case.  It turns out that there was a problem with the software interacting with other software.

Was wholly uncalled for and I demand an apology from you with imediate effect, if that is how your going to treat people whom reply to your problems then maybe they should be aware of this, better still you should be banned from EE and you are not operating within the forum community spirit.  People do not come here to be insulted by the likes of you, they are here to help each other and there always has to be someone to spolit it for everyone.

I will be submitting a complaint to the EE moderators about the use of your language and request that you be removed from the EE service and I think your actions are totally unjust and warrant action that in the future will preserve the integrity of the EE service and it's members.  
pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12418305
I'd like to second that demand. Its bad enough when people start 125point questions and abandon them after everybody's put their bit in, but to bite the hand that feeds you?! That's just stupid.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12420144
Thanks for the support I am advised that the issue is being handled now by EE admin

thanks OliWarner :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 12421168
In a written-only forum like this, politeness is not just a good idea, it's mandatory. Abusive behavior is not acceptable, especially abusive behavior towards someone who is trying to help.  
 
That said, I do think that pjcrooks2000's statement:
"You obviously have not removed all of the registry keys that are associated with the game.  Re visit it!"
came across as arrogant, although it was probably not meant that way.

I'm not excusing HubTechnical's behavior, but it's important to remember that people who come here for help are often already frustrated before they even arrive, and the last thing they want to hear is that something is their own fault (even if it is).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12422082
yeah, you're right on what you're saying, billmercer. I too have had some issues because of that, on other questions.... no more dubious politeness, everything must be clear.. use smilies if necessary ;)

cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12422362
Point noted!
I can see how my comment could have been misconstrued, the intention was to help HubTechnical as I had experienced the problem when installing another game myself at one point in time.  

However this still does not excuse the comments that were left on my profile.  :)  The comments have now been removed by Admin and I awaiting a reply on other matters.

Thanks all !
0