?
Solved

" A problem with the hard drive has been detected"-Gateway computer-XP Home

Posted on 2004-10-17
8
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello all,
Got a Gateway sent in for repair, it would boot to the XP Home screen but would hang there. I tried reinstalling the OS but it failed several times. I started getting the message above after doing a quick format from the XP CD and when prompted to press enter to continue it goes to a Gateway prompt and has Press F4 To Continue but when I do this nothing happens. The manual says to press F1 on boot to get into the bios but that doesn't work. It will not see the CD or floppy on boot now so I can't run any diagnostics.
When I'm fast enough and lucky enough to pause the initial screen it says something to the effect of Hard Drive 0 Failure-Backup and Replace".
Has anyone had any experience with this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:grayml
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12334815
WHOA!  I work with Gateway laptops.  Never heard of that one.  This happened AFTER sending it in for repair?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grayml
ID: 12334835
nihlcat, I'm sorry I didn't make the problem very clear-this is a desktop sent in to me for repair, I have my own shop. This is a desktop system.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nihlcat earned 1500 total points
ID: 12335079
Ahh, I see.  Sounds like a predictive failure message "Hard Drive 0 Failure-Backup and Replace".  What do you think?  Maybe disable SMART in bios and see how it goes?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:grayml
ID: 12335245
I can't get into the bios. I hold down the F1 key as stated in the troubleshooting manual and it won't go in. I only get the message stated above. How else can I get in?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 12335363
Hi grayml,
Create a deliberate hardware problem, for example disconnect the hard disk, and you'll get F1 to retry boot, F2 to enter setup or similar.
usual disclaimers apply
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12335689
Try pulling the CMOS battery and bring the BIOS back to its default settings.  This may arrange the boot order so you can boot to the CDrom drive..

FE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pharcyde616
ID: 12349695
Sometimes even if it says press F1 in the documents and manuals, it is actually F2 or DEL that will get you into the bios.  

If that doesn't work step on your keyboard repeatedly (just kidding...kind of).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12464737
I would remove the hard drive and see if you can get the error message to change or then get into the BIOS and setup your Floppy or CDROM as the first boot device.
0