[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

can ping and share internet, but can't see other computers

Posted on 2004-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi All

I have set up a home network between one PC and two laptops all running XP pro.  One laptop is working fine and can share folders and files, access the internet through the PC and print to the PC's printer.

The other laptop is connected to the network, can access the internet through the PC using ICS, can ping the other computers, but can't see them in 'view workgroup computers' or 'my network places'.

I've checked the IP's, subnet, File & Print sharing etc.  

So why can I surf the web through the PC but can't see the PC or any of it's shared folders?
0
Comment
Question by:willnjen
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tonyteri earned 200 total points
ID: 12334984
if you're not using DNS, where the DNS resolves the local pc's and ip's, they won't see in a browse list.  

Do this, in network properties for you Local Are Connection (on each individual pc), add the NWLINK/Netbios protocol.  Restart them, and they will appear.  Assure that they are alla  member of the same workgroup.

TT
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12334994
Check the FW option.  Go to the Connection Icon in (Connect to>) then go to the Advanced Tab.  Click the FW button and make sure it's set to off.  If you installed the SP2, the default is ON.
0