Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

init 6: what script to boot the system

Posted on 2004-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I know when we do init 6, rc6 will be called to shut down the system. What I am wondering is when the system comes back with autoboot, what is the script called to boot the system? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ebi168
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 270 total points
ID: 12335845
Have a look at "Booting process in Solaris":
http://www.adminschoice.com/docs/booting_process_in_solaris.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 12336545
Warning :

if you reboot the system with
init  [ 0123456abcQqSs ] or reboot
the system not start the files in /etc/rc0.d
(K files) to down system.

This init or reboot  kill the processes.
When you have a DB (Example : Oracle , Sybase , db2)
is same as power off for DB.

Only schutdown active the down programs in the /etc/rc0.d
(K files)
Example:

shutdown -y -i6 -g5

Look man shutdown

or cat /etc/shutdown

0
 

Author Comment

by:ebi168
ID: 12339350
Otetelisanu:

I don't quite understand your words. What is the difference between init 6 and shutdown?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Otetelisanu
Otetelisanu earned 180 total points
ID: 12341224
With schutdown all script from /etc/rc2.d work.

You can make a test.

Write a script example K01test
echo 'Test' >/your_dir/file_test
and
chmod a+x  K01test.

If you start  schutdown after reboot find the file /your_dir/file_test
If you  start  init 6 you have not the  file .

0