Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

answer phone, play message, respond to key presses

Posted on 2004-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello,
I would like to have a program that acted like an automated
call center where you can select options.

I would like to make a program that would answer a phone,
play a message, and respond to prompts.  I would probably
use visual basic, but I could use a canned program if someone
could recommend one.

Could you please tell me how to get started.  I am sure there
must be some info on this somewhere.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 150 total points
ID: 12335216
There are many commercial alternatives like this, which support VBScript:
http://www.activecallcenter.com/default.htm

To make your own application, you can try this activeX control:
http://www.bigwebmaster.com/1491.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Shiju Sasidharan
Shiju Sasidharan earned 150 total points
ID: 12340731
hi
you can use either low level apis to develop telephonic applications (little bit difficult )
or u can use Tapi 2.2 or higer versions , espessially Tapi3.0 which is very uerfriendly to use

Try this
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=32372&lngWId=1

i think this will help u a lot

;-)
Shiju

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jagadeesh_motamarri earned 200 total points
ID: 12345360
The above is the website name where u can find every thing u need...really there a lot of stuff for u 2 gothrough before doing such automated projects using tapi controls and ocx

http://www.exceletel.com/


http://www.exceletel.com/products/TeleTools/SamplePrograms/Index.htm


hope the information from this site is more than enough to solve ur purpose. for more queries please do mail me ....
bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 12412762
are there any other programs that will do this with a simple vb interface that is not too expensive?
0