Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ADSL Modem keeps logging me out when phone is in use

Posted on 2004-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi peoples,
My adsl modem keeps logging me out when the phone rings, someone makes a call, and when someone hangs up the phone.
I called up the heldpdesk of my isp, and they've given me these options.
1. Change filters
2. Check pc for virus's
3. Check to see if configuartion is done properly.

Now I've checked throrougly for virus's and there is nothing, the line has always been configured properly, as it has worked fine for the past few months. And I dont understand why they are asking me to change filters when they are the ones that sold me the filter in the first place. Does anyone here have a clue as to what I should do?
ES
0
Comment
Question by:elusivesoul
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12335696
Check your wiring.  Make sure that your DSL line isn't split off from the house line.  If you have to, get a new wire drop from the dmarc (box on the side of the house) to your room where you use the line.  Make sure that the house pairs are filtered, the pair to the DLS modem is not.  That's the cleanest way to do it, otherwise you need to filter EVERYTHING on the same pair that's not DSL--which could be multiple phones and will always cause problems when you add another device that isn't filtered.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 2000 total points
ID: 12390089
The modem does not just log you out, it probably looses sync.
Typically the cause is a missing or bad filter, MTU installed in the outside NID box, or a line problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elusivesoul
ID: 12391071
Thanks, it was a bad filter afterall. I changed from a netcomm one to a generic one, and it did the job :)
0