Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PhoenixBIOS™ 4.0 Release 6.1

Posted on 2004-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
19,725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Currently i am running:

PhoenixBIOS™ 4.0 Release 6.0F

I am desperately seeking: PhoenixBIOS™ 4.0 Release 6.1 but cannot find the download anywhere.
Yes, i checked Phoenix website.

I have a HP Pavillion 9905 AMD Athlon 1800+

Bios Core Version: 4.06
Bios Revision: 3.09
Date: 10/18/01

Help?

0
Comment
Question by:bobbit31
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12335617
Hello bobbit31 =)

HP has not uploaded this BIOS >> http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?product=71729&lang=en&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&os=228

Have u checked on ur Motherboard's manufacturer's website yet ??
they shud have uploaded this updated version for ur BIOS :-?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 12335897
And if you need to know your motherboard manufacturer, download this audit utility which will inventory your entire system..

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/everest.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rwweyers
ID: 12335945
http://www.biosworld.com/ctbios.htm   Run this fiole if it is available the software will  tell you what your mbd manufacturer is and what the board can really do.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12372228
Thanks..

FE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rottinculo
ID: 12681485
andate a cagare
0