Solved

Resizing Crystal window opened via API loses the controls at the top of the page

Posted on 2004-10-17
7
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using VB6 and Crystal Reports 9.0
I am using the API calls in crpe32.dll for all of my reports
The following code works, but when the report window is resized, the controls disappear

  Dim sPath As String
  Dim LogOnInfo As PELogOnInfo
  Dim TableType As PETableType
  Dim sTemp As String
 
  sPath = sReportPath & "Report.rpt"
 
  result% = PEOpenEngine()
  If result% = 0 Then
    MsgBox "Could not open print engine"
    Exit Sub
  End If
 
  jobnum% = PEOpenPrintJob(sPath)
  errorcode% = PEGetErrorCode(jobnum%)
  If errorcode% <> 0 Then
    result% = PEGetErrorText(jobnum%, textHandle&, textLength%)
    ' Get the text from the handle
    ErrorText$ = String$(textLength%, 0)
    result% = PEGetHandleString(textHandle&, ErrorText$, textLength%)
    ErrorText$ = Trim$(ErrorText$)
    ErrorText$ = Left$(ErrorText$, Len(ErrorText$) - 1)
    MsgBox ErrorText
  End If
       
  TableType.StructSize = PE_SIZEOF_TABLE_TYPE
  LogOnInfo.StructSize = PE_SIZEOF_LOGON_INFO
 
  result = PEGetNthTableType(jobnum, 0, TableType)
 
  LogOnInfo.ServerName = sServerName
  LogOnInfo.DatabaseName = "AB"
  LogOnInfo.UserID = "sa"
  LogOnInfo.Password = ""
         
  result = PELogOnServer(TableType.DLLName, LogOnInfo)
 
  Dim crdev As crDEVMODE
  Dim sD As String, sP As String, sT As String
 
  sD = sWorkDriverName
  sP = sWorkPrinterName
  sT = sWorkPrinterPort
   
  handle = crPEGetSelectedPrinter(jobnum, sD, sP, sT, crdev)
  handle = crPESelectPrinter(jobnum, sWorkDriverName, sWorkPrinterName, sWorkPrinterPort, crdev)
   
 
  'Print to preview window
  If sOutput = "P" Then
    result = PEOutputToPrinter(jobnum, 1)
  ElseIf sOutput = "S" Then
    result = PEOutputToWindow(jobnum, "Report", 0, 0, IIf(FrmMain.ScaleWidth \ Screen.TwipsPerPixelX > 860, 860, FrmMain.ScaleWidth \ Screen.TwipsPerPixelX), FrmMain.ScaleHeight \ Screen.TwipsPerPixelY, 0, FrmMain.hWnd)
  End If
 
  If result <> 1 Then
    'DisplayPrintError result, PRJob
 Else
   
    'Start print job
    result = PEStartPrintJob(jobnum, True)
  End If

  PEClosePrintJob jobnum%

frmMain, which is passed into the PEOutputToWindow() call above is my MDI parent form.

p.s. This code was ported directly from a previous Crystal Reports 7.0 project and resizing worked fine.

Thank you in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:51685086
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
According to my references, the CRPE32 method is considered legacy.  It may still work but is no longer supported for Crystal 9.  I don't have my Crystal 8 reference here.  I'll look it up in the morning to see if there is a change between CR7 and CR8.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:vidru
vidru earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If it helps, I took the code from here...

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/crpedemo.exe.asp

..., update the global32.bas with the one that shipped with CR9, update it to incorporate an MDI form and your PEOutputToWindow statemen, and was NOT able to reproduce the behavior you describe.

I haven't used the API at all.  If I wasn't eyeballs deep in other stuff, I'd try to do some more digging for you.  Gook luck.

-dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:51685086
Comment Utility
I tried to add the global32.bas but I obviously have the same functions in other modules. But, since the global32.bas file is clearly different than the one I have and you can't duplicate my issue, I think you're right. It will probably take me a few days to implement the new file correctly.

Thank you for your help vidru. The points are yours!
0
 

Author Comment

by:51685086
Comment Utility
I tries the sample app and it worked great. I moved the code intact to my app and it didn't work. I finally figured out the problem. I use a control called OT/X for docking forms. Apparently, even deactivated, it still interferes with Crystal. I removed the control from the MDI parent and everything is fine.

Thank you for the effort.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
Comment Utility
Glad you got it worked out.

-dave
0