Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Desktop system locks up with a CMOS error warning

Posted on 2004-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have come across an intermitant error in a new AMD2800 system running XP Home.  The system will lock up and the fiollowing error message is displayed "CMOS ... serious error warning, some changes in chipset or clockset settings caused boot failure" The system is used to run Quicken and Word and has never been overclocked.  To the best of my knowledge no chang3es have been made to the CMOS.
0
Comment
Question by:lizmunro
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
imnajam earned 1000 total points
ID: 12336061
Hi lizmunro,

it may be because of the weak CMOS cell or may be something happened wrong with CMOS enter the SETUP and make sure each and everything is correct...!!!

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 12336170
Hi:

Or,
check the battery .....
Take a look and see if you can identify it and replace it


mc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hauk1net
ID: 12336268
You might want to just pull the battery (with the computer power unplugged) and put the same battery back in after an hour or so.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nigeldk
ID: 12345023
first thing to check with the AMD is overheating, make sure the fan on the CPU is spinning and if it is a heatsink only - install another fan...They (AMD) run hot.

simple but basic
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14918954
lizmunro,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: imnajam

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0