Solved

What IDE controller is supported in a Sun Ultraspark 5 workstation

Posted on 2004-10-17
8
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Sun Untraspark 5 workstation and it comes with a 25 gig IDE hard drive.   I tried other disks and it supports a standard 20 gig IDE disk but not a 60 gig or a 200 gig.  

I would like to put the 60 gig or the 200 gig in it.  What controller do I need to use and how do I disable the controller that is in the system ?  As you guessed, I would like to spend as little as possable and still get a well functioning system.  

This is a 500 point question because I figure good sun guys are hard to come by ;)
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 300 total points
ID: 12335903
You need to use the built in onboard IDE port for your Ultra 5.

You can add/replace a 60 GB IDE HD, but you need to run at least Solaris 8 (or newer)
to use the 60 GB IDE HD.

You system might not be able to see the 200GB IDE HD properly, so forget about the
200GB HD.

60GB will work for sure, I use them with Solaris 8. (Solaris 7 or older can see  large
IDE properly).

after you install the IDE HD, at ok prompt, type in:
probe-ide
to verify if your box can see the 60 GB HD, if not, you might need to update your OBP.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12335917
Also have a look at:
http:Q_20554600.html
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 12336202
80Gb & 120Gb drives work for me in Ultra 5's with Solaris 8 or later...
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 12344162
Let me work on this.   I just happen to have an 80 sitting here !!!!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12344395
If you are using Solaris 8, make sure it is 10/00 or newer, Solaris 8  HW 5/03 is a lot
better.

You can also download Solaris 9 (free) from:
http://wwws.sun.com/software/solaris/binaries/get.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 12344438
What are the "devideing lines" of IDE drives ?  

Where does IDE  EIDE and what ever they have today start and end ?

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12344853
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 12352296
Thank you all!

I have a "real sun" going and am syked !  

I love linux but people hire you to do sun.  Must be money troubles ( more money than brains ).  Just kidding, Sun can do large systems where linux is growing into the roll.  

Regards;

timfox123

0